Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: GD
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day








GD – Geodynamics

Monday, 18 Apr

GD7.2/EMRP4.6/SM6.6

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Caroline Eakin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

G3.1/CL4.18/CR5.8/GD3.4/GM10.8/TS8.7

Glacial isostatic adjustment: Theory, modelling, observations and related effects (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar , Pietro Sternai 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.1/GD5.7/GM4.9

The evolution and architecture of rifts and rifted passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Jan Inge Faleide 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE1.2/TS7.3/GD7.3/GM1.9/NP3.6

Mind the Gap! Techniques to overcome multi-scale issues in geological and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Anouk Beniest  | Co-Conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Camille Parlangeau , Henry Munack , Maurizio Petrelli , Sabine Kraushaar 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.3/SM6.15

Tracing the lithosphere at craton edges, with special focus to the Trans-European Suture Zone. (co-organized)
Convener: Walid Ben Mansour  | Co-Conveners: Monika Wilde-Piorko , Javier Fullea , Jörg Ebbing , Wolfram Geissler , Ludek Vecsey 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L1
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–18:45 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GD3.3/EMRP4.3/GMPV3.3/SM6.11

Understanding The Earth's mantle: interdisciplinary approach (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabio Cammarano  | Co-Conveners: Abigail Bull , Nicolas Coltice , Grace E. Shephard , Paula Koelemeijer , Dan J. Bower 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

ML9

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Jason P. Morgan
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room K2

GD2.8/EMRP4.2/ERE6.8

Fluid circulation in magmatic hydrothermal systems (co-organized)
Convener: Christine Andersen  | Co-Conveners: Sonja Theissen-Krah , Hannah Grant , Thibaut Barreyre , Michelle Harris 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GD4.1/PS9.10

Earth's core structure and dynamics: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Deguen  | Co-Conveners: Lauren Waszek , Sébastien Merkel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–19:04 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV3.2/GD2.7

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites (co-organized)
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadiman , Michel Grégoire , Károly Hidas , Jacek Puziewicz 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

Tuesday, 19 Apr

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV3.2/GD2.7

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites (co-organized)
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadiman , Michel Grégoire , Károly Hidas , Jacek Puziewicz 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.6

Deep seated magmas in different geodynamic settings and their mantle roots: The origin and evolution of mantle melts and their interaction with the lithospherePICO Session
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Sonja Aulbach 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 3

GD5.2/SM6.9/TS5.4

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher , Hans-Peter Bunge , G. Bertotti , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L1
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD3.3/EMRP4.3/GMPV3.3/SM6.11

Understanding The Earth's mantle: interdisciplinary approach (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabio Cammarano  | Co-Conveners: Abigail Bull , Nicolas Coltice , Grace E. Shephard , Paula Koelemeijer , Dan J. Bower 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD4.1/PS9.10

Earth's core structure and dynamics: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Deguen  | Co-Conveners: Lauren Waszek , Sébastien Merkel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–19:04 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

Wednesday, 20 Apr

IE3.3/GD2.4/GMPV8.2/SM6.14/SSP3.10/TS3.7

The interplay between geodynamic and sedimentary basins processes (sponsored by ILP, IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Fadi Henri Nader  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Catherine Homberg , Judith A. McKenzie 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD3.1/PS9.4/SM6.12 Media

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

IE3.4/TS3.2/GD2.5/GM4.7/SSP3.15

Tectonics of sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Charlotte Fillon  | Co-Conveners: Mary Ford , Julie Fosdick , Arnaud Vacherat 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.2/GD6.6/SM6.16

The Alps and European Alpine-type orogens: a multidisciplinary vision (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Pierre Lanari , Ramon Carbonell , Montserrat Torne 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

G4.1/GD8.6

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Mikhail Kaban , Hans-Jürgen Götze , Carla Braitenberg , Shuanggen Jin 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

EMRP2.5/GD8.9

Earth's interior insights from electromagnetic induction studies (co-organized)
Convener: Alexey Kuvshinov  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Grayver , Jakub Velimsky , Domenico Di Mauro 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.2/SM6.9/TS5.4

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher , Hans-Peter Bunge , G. Bertotti , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L1
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.1/EMRP4.7/TS7.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.9/GD2.10/PS9.12/SM6.21

Interdisciplinary perspectives on Mantle Melting and Volcanism (co-organized)
Convener: Maxim Ballmer  | Co-Conveners: Ananya Mallik , John O'Connor , Juliane Dannberg , Catherine A. Rychert 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.3/G3.8/GD8.8/TS2.6

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

Thursday, 21 Apr

GD8.3/EMRP4.9/SM7.6

Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Kiyoshi Baba  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Geissler , Karin Sigloch , Motoyuki Kido , Tada-nori Goto , Hajime Shiobara , Stephen Monna 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.3/G3.8/GD8.8/TS2.6

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS4.1/GD8.10/NH4.15/SM6.5

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation (Co-sponsored by AGU Tectonophysics) (Including the Outstanding Young Scientist Award talk by Åke Fagereng) (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther  | Co-Conveners: Alex Copley , Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , P. Martin Mai , Frédéric Herman 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

TS6.1/GD6.5/SM6.17

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet , Taylor Schildgen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.2/GMPV3.4

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Alexey Shulgin , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L1
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

TS7.4/GD8.4/GMPV8.13

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Max Peters 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 2

GD5.5/GMPV8.3/TS6.12

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L1
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GD8.1/EMRP4.7/TS7.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.9/GD2.10/PS9.12/SM6.21

Interdisciplinary perspectives on Mantle Melting and Volcanism (co-organized)
Convener: Maxim Ballmer  | Co-Conveners: Ananya Mallik , John O'Connor , Juliane Dannberg , Catherine A. Rychert 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS1.4/GD5.8/SM6.18

Oceanic and continental transform plate boundaries: nucleation, evolution and tectonic significance (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: João C. Duarte  | Co-Conveners: Karen Leever , Taras Gerya 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X1

TS7.5/GD8.5/GM1.10

The gallery of failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Laetitia Le Pourhiet , Cedric Thieulot 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GD7.1/EMRP4.5/TS8.5

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (in memory of E. Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Jolivet  | Co-Conveners: Yury Podladchikov , Anthony Watts 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.20
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

Friday, 22 Apr

GD6.2/GMPV8.4/SM6.7

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and crustal and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Carmen Gaina  | Co-Conveners: Nina Lebedeva-Ivanova , Sergei Lebedev 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GD7.1/EMRP4.5/TS8.5

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (in memory of E. Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Jolivet  | Co-Conveners: Yury Podladchikov , Anthony Watts 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.20
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

G3.5/GD5.9/SM6.4

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 35 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GMPV2.3/GD8.7

Progress in Metamorphic Geology: From Ultrahigh-temperature Terrains to Subduction Zones (co-organized)
Convener: Silvio Ferrero  | Co-Conveners: Eugene Grosch , Philippe Goncalves , Pierre Lanari , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

DM9 ECS

Division meeting for Geodynamics (GD)
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G1

GD1.1/EMRP4.1/SM6.19

Open session in Geodynamics (posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Convener: Paul Tackley 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GD5.5/GMPV8.3/TS6.12

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L1
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GD8.2/EMRP4.8/ERE3.10/GMPV8.5/TS7.11

Measurement, processing and interpretation of Earth’s thermal state: new developments and impact on the geo-community (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling , Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GMPV3.1/GD2.9

Volatiles and melts in a heterogeneous mantle (co-organized)
Convener: John Maclennan  | Co-Conveners: Julie Prytulak , Eleanor Jennings , Bastian Joachim , Rosie Jones , Alison Pawley , Ray Burgess 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2