Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals TS5.1/GD5.7/GM4.9

TS5.1/GD5.7/GM4.9

The evolution and architecture of rifts and rifted passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans 
Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Jan Inge Faleide 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 18 Apr 2016
Room G1
Chairperson: Ritske Huismans, Delphine Rouby, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth
Atlantic Margins

08:30–08:45
EGU2016-15366
Imaging the lithosphere of rifted passive margins using waveform tomography: North Atlantic, South Atlantic and beyond
Sergei Lebedev, Andrew Schaeffer, and Nicolas Luca Celli
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-11669
Nature of basement highs in ultra-distal ocean-continent transitions: on- and off-shore examples
Marie-Eva Epin and Gianreto Manatschal
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-1381
Discussion on final rifting evolution and breakup : insights from the Mid Norwegian - North East Greenland rifted system
Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic and Per Terje Osmundsen
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-15306
What is reactivated when at rifted margins? comparing the Northwest Svalbard and Møre segments of the NE Atlantic margin.
Per Terje Osmundsen, Alvar Braathen, Thomas F. Redfield, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, and Harmon Maher
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-4228
New results from a 3D seismic academic dataset across the west Galicia margin
Gaël Lymer, Derren Cresswell, Tim Reston, Carl Stevenson, and Dale Sawyer
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-4996
The pre-Caledonian Large Igneous Province and the North Atlantic Wilson Cycle
Christian Tegner, Torgeir B. Andersen, Fernando Corfu, Sverre Planke, Hans Jørgen Kjøll, and Trond H. Torsvik
Coffee break
Chairperson: Delphine Rouby, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Ritske Huismans
East African Rift

10:30–10:45
EGU2016-3245
The development of extension and magmatism during continent-ocean transition: evidence from Ethiopia
Ian Bastow, Derek Keir, Adam Booth, Giacomo Corti, Craig Magee, Christopher Jackson, and Jason Wilkinson
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-2456
At the tip of a propagating rift - The offshore East African Rift
Dieter Franke, Wilfried Jokat, Stefan Ladage, Harald Stollhofen, Jennifer Klimke, Ruediger Lutz, Stefane Mahanjane, Axel Ehrhardt, and Bernd Schreckenberger
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-18434
A new model for the development of the active Afar volcanic margin
Raphaël Pik, Martin Stab, Nicolas Bellahsen, and Sylvie Leroy
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-12870
THE LAKE ALBERT RIFT (UGANDA, EAST AFRICAN RIFT SYSTEM): DEFORMATION, BASIN AND RELIEF EVOLUTION SINCE 17 Ma
Simon Brendan, Guillocheau François, Robin Cécile, Dauteuil Olivier, Nalpas Thierry, Pickford Martin, Senut Brigitte, Lays Philippe, Bourges Philippe, and Bez Martine
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-6511
Along-axis transition between narrow and wide rifts: Insights from 3D numerical experiments
Alexander Koptev, Eric Calais, Evgueni Burov, Sylvie Leroy, and Taras Gerya
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-2830
Preferential development of extension-orthogonal basins in oblique continental rifts
Guillaume Duclaux, Ritske S. Huismans, and Dave May
Lunch break
Chairperson: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Ritske Huismans, Delphine Rouby
Rifting and Coupling with Surface Processes

13:30–13:45
EGU2016-4528
Ductile deformation, boudinage and low angle normal faults. An overview of the structural variability at present-day rifted margins
Camille Clerc, Laurent Jolivet, Jean-Claude Ringenbach, and Jean-François Ballard
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-13524
Structural style and tectonic evolution of the easternmost Gulf of Aden conjugate margins (Socotra - Southern Oman)
Chloe Nonn, Sylvie Leroy, Raymi Castilla, Philippe de Clarens, and Marc Lescanne
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-16984
Mechanical heterogeneities and lithospheric extension
Thibault Duretz, Benoit Petri, Geoffroy Mohn, Filippo L Schenker, and Stefan Schmalholz
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-6962
Long-term coupling and feedbacks between surface processes and tectonics during rifting
Thomas Theunissen and Ritske S. Huismans
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-6575
Morphotectonic evolution of passive margins undergoing active surface processes: large-scale experiments using numerical models.
Romain Beucher and Ritske S. Huismans
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-8352
Viscous strain softening and its implications on small-scale convection, melting and serpentinisation
Elena Ros, Marta Pérez-Gussinyé, Jason P. Morgan, and Miguel Andrés-Martínez
Coffee break
Chairperson: Ritske Huismans, Delphine Rouby, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth
Magmatism and Cratons

15:30–15:45
EGU2016-5315
The magmatic budget of Atlantic type rifted margins: is it related to inheritance?
Gianreto Manatschal, Julia Tugend, Suzanne Picazo, and Othmar Müntener
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-2772
Hyperextension, micro-continents, magma-poor and magma-rich segments in the pre-Caledonian margin of Baltica: research in progress
Torgeir B. Andersen, Johannes Jakob, Hans Jørgen Kjøll, Fernando Corfu, Christian Tegner, Manar Alsaif, Ander S. Enger, and Øystein Kjeldberg
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-7950
Magmatism at passive margins: Effect of depth-dependent rifting and depleted continental lithospheric counterflow
Gang Lu and Ritske Huismans
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-5029
Metasomatism and the Weakening of Cratons: A Mechanism to Rift Cratons
Stefanie Wenker and Christopher Beaumont
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-12178
From magma-poor Ocean Continent Transitions to steady state oceanic spreading: the balance between tectonic and magmatic processes
Morgane Gillard, Gianreto Manatschal, Julia Autin, Alessandro Decarlis, and Daniel Sauter
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-11002
Rifting Thick Lithosphere – Canning Basin, Western Australia
Karol Czarnota and Nicky White