Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals HS2.3.5

HS2.3.5

Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Wednesday, 20 April 2016
Room 2.95
Chairperson: Christine Stumpp, Markus Weiler
08:30–08:45
EGU2016-15728
Understanding salt dynamics for a restored coastal wetland at the Baltic Sea in Germany
Benny Selle, Thomas Gräff, Thomas Salzmann, Sascha Oswald, Marc Walther, and Konrad Miegel
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-5412
Radon as a tracer to characterize the interactions between groundwater and surface water around the ground source heat pump system in riverside area
Jaeyeon Kim, Seong-Sun Lee, and Kang-Kun Lee
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-12331
Evaluating terrain-based predictions of groundwater discharge locations along a boreal stream using temperature and isotope tracers
Jason Leach, William Lidberg, Andres Peralta-Tapia, Anneli Ågren, and Hjalmar Laudon
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-8096
Biogeochemical cycles in tropical Oceania: insights from Magnesium isotopes in the Liwu river, Taiwan.
Imene Bedja and Albert Galy
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-152
Sub-annual variability in historical water source use by Mediterranean riparian trees.
Christopher Sargeant and Michael Singer
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-14748
Two water worlds in temperate forests? Partitioning of water sources in two forested headwater catchments in Germany
Bettina Schmid, Maren Dubbert, Christiane Werner, and Luisa Hopp
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-3531
Using stable isotopes and integrated flow-tracer modeling to conceptualise vegetation influences on water partitioning, storage and runoff generation in high-latitude environments
Doerthe Tetzlaff, Jim Buttle, Sean Carey, Hjalmar Laudon, Jeff McDonnell, Jim McNamara, Chris Spence, Matthias Sprenger, Marjolein van Huijgevoort, and Chris Soulsby
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-1107
The effect of small scale variablity in isotopic composition of precipitation on hydrograph separation results
Benjamin Fischer, Ilja van Meerveld, and Jan Seibert
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-3380
High-frequency isotopic analysis of liquid water samples in the field – initial results from continuous water sampling and cavity ring-down spectroscopy
Jana von Freyberg, Bjørn Studer, and James Kirchner
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-16447
Using isotope, hydrochemical methods and energy-balance modelling to estimate contribution of different components to flow forming process in a high-altitude catchment (Dzhancuat river basin case study)
Ekaterina Rets, Nadezhda Loshakova, Julia Chizhova, Maria Kireeva, Natalia Frolova, Igor Tokarev, Nadine Budantseva, and Yurij Vasilchuk
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-7641
Implementing a GLUE-based approach for analysing the uncertainties associated with the modelling of water mean transit times using tritium
Francesc Gallart, Maria Roig-Planasdemunt, Michael K Stewart, Pilar Llorens, Uwe Morgenstern, Willibald Stichler, Laurent Pfister, and Jérôme Latron
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-12308
Isotopic investigation of the discharge driven nitrogen dynamics in a mesoscale river catchment
Christin Mueller, Matthias Zink, Ronald Krieg, Michael Rode, Ralf Merz, and Kay Knöller
Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-10341
Isotope-based hydrograph separation in large rivers: assessing flow sources and water quality controls in the oil sands region, Canada
John Gibson, Yi Yi, and Jean Birks
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-14920
Tracing the spatial and temporal variability of different water sources in a glacierized Alpine catchment (Eastern Italian Alps)
Michael Engel, Daniele Penna, Francesco Comiti, Gianluca Vignoli, Silvia Simoni, and Roberto Dinale
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-15355 | presentation
Rainwater propagation through snow during artificial rain-on-snow events
Roman Juras, Sebastian Würzer, Jiri Pavlasek, and Tobias Jonas
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-11476 | presentation
Keeping the secret: Insights from repeated catchment-scale tracer experiments under transient conditions
Christina Bogner, Michael Hauhs, and Holger Lange
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-5200
Chase the direct impact of rainfall into groundwater in Mt. Fuji from multiple analyses including microbial DNA
Kenji Kato, Ayumi Sugiyama, Kazuyo Nagaosa, and Maki Tsujimura
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-14463
Seasonal variation of residence time in spring and groundwater evaluated by CFCs and numerical simulation in mountainous headwater catchment
Maki Tsujimura, Yasuto Watanabe, Koichi Ikeda, Shinjiro Yano, and Yutaka Abe