Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals HS3.2/NH1.26

HS3.2/NH1.26

Spatio-temporal and/or geostatistical analysis of hydrological events, extremes, and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Gerald A Corzo P  | Co-Conveners: Dionissios Hristopulos , Andràs Bàrdossy , Mikhail Kanevski , Emmanouil Varouchakis , Sophie Bachmair 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room 2.20
Chairperson: Gerald A. Corzo
08:30–08:45
EGU2016-5408
A Geostatistical Scaling Approach for the Generation of Non Gaussian Random Variables and Increments (solicited)
Alberto Guadagnini, Shlomo P. Neuman, Monica Riva, and Marco Panzeri
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-2306 | presentation | presentation
Structogram: A new approach to characterize and interpolate spatio-temporal data sets based on the Ramer-Douglas-Peucker algorithm
Uwe Ehret
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-5481
How to qualify and quantify directional dependencies in spatial random fields: Direction-dependent asymmetry
Sebastian Hörning and András Bárdossy
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-13774
Hot wet spots of Swiss buildings – detecting clusters of flood exposure
Veronika Röthlisberger, Andreas Zischg, and Margreth Keiler
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-15562
Inferring Aquifer Transmissivity from River Flow Data
Ioannis Trichakis and Alberto Pistocchi
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-14336
Space time disaggregation of precipitation using daily precipitation and radar observations.
Andràs Bàrdossy and Geoffrey Pegram
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-14372
Stochastic investigation of two-dimensional cross sections of rocks based on the climacogram
Anna Kalamioti, Panayiotis Dimitriadis, Katerina Tzouka, Eleutherios Lerias, and Demetris Koutsoyiannis
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-9935
Continuous simulation of spatial daily rainfall fields
Bree Bennett, Mark Thyer, Michael Leonard, and Martin Lambert
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-9216
A spatial and seasonal description of return-levels for the Berlin-Brandenburg region (Germany)
Madlen Fischer, Henning W. Rust, and Uwe Ulbrich
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-9052
Time-REferenced data Kriging (TREK): mapping hydrological statistics given their time of reference
Delphine Porcheron, Etienne Leblois, and Eric Sauquet
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-3998
Analytical characterization of the spatial correlation of streamflows
Andrea Betterle, Mario Schirmer, and Gianluca Botter
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-1059
Geostatistical enhancement of european hydrological predictions
Alessio Pugliese, Attilio Castellarin, Juraj Parajka, Berit Arheimer, Stefano Bagli, Paolo Mazzoli, Alberto Montanari, and Günter Blöschl