Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.6

HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.6

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd 
Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 22 Apr 2016
Room 2.95
Chairperson: David Todd
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-688
Bar dimensions and bar shapes in estuaries
Jasper Leuven, Maarten Kleinhans, Steven Weisscher, and Maarten van der Vegt
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-10499
Bedform development and morphodynamics in mixed cohesive sediment substrates: the importance of winnowing and flocculation
Leiping Ye, Daniel Parsons, and Andrew Manning and the "COHBED" Project Team
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-2919
On the effects of curvature on mixing and secondary circulation in a partially stratified estuary
Johannes Pein
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-7519
Tidal River Elbe - a sediment budget for the grain size fraction of medium sand
Axel Winterscheid
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-8466
Remote sensing analysis of the Tiber River sediment plume (Tyrrhenian Sea): spectral signature of erratic vs. persistent events
Federico Falcini, Annalisa Di Cicco, Jaime Pitarch, Salvatore Marullo, Simone Colella, Gianluca Volpe, William Nardin, Francesca Margiotta, and Rosalia Santoleri
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-9532
Sub-tidal Circulation in a deep-silled fjord: Douglas Channel, British Columbia (Canada)
Di Wan, Charles Hannah, and Mike Foreman
Coffee break
Chairperson: Simon Mudd
15:30–15:45 EGU2016-13389
The sensitivity of bay morphology to wave conditions: application of a new vector-based coast line evolution model. (solicited) (withdrawn)
Martin D. Hurst, Andrew Barkwith, Michael A. Ellis, Chris W. Thomas, and A. Brad. Murray
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-2506
Turning the tide: effects of river inflow and tidal amplitude on sandy estuaries in laboratory landscape experiments
Maarten Kleinhans, Lisanne Braat, Jasper Leuven, Anne Baar, Maarten van der Vegt, Marcel van Maarseveen, Henk Markies, Chris Roosendaal, and Arjan van Eijk
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-17707
Turbulence control of floc size in suspended particulate matter (SPM) in the river estuary transition zone (RETZ)
Suzanna Jackson and Colin Jago
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-13022
Modelling the impacts of sea level rise on tidal basin ecomorphodynamics and mangrove habitat evolution
Barend van Maanen, Giovanni Coco, and Karin Bryan
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-17803
Geomorphological Responses to Anthropogenic Alterations within the Nakdong and Yeongsan Estuaries, South Korea
Joshua Williams, Timothy Dellapenna, and guan-hong Lee
16:45–17:00 EGU2016-17913
Changes of the Ems estuarine dynamics caused by human interventions (withdrawn)
Dennis Oberrecht and Andreas Wurpts