Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals HS10.4

HS10.4

General Ecohydrology
Convener: Keith Smettem  | Co-Conveners: Giulia Vico , Christoph Hinz , Julian Klaus , Josefin Thorslund , Stefan Dekker , Hugo de Boer , Michael Rode , James Jawitz 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Thursday, 21 April 2016
Room B
Chairperson: Stefan Dekker
08:30–08:45
EGU2016-15435
The pulse of a montane ecosystem: coupled diurnal cycles in solar flux, snowmelt, evapotranspiration, groundwater, and streamflow at Sagehen Creek (Sierra Nevada, California) (solicited)
James Kirchner
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-14316
Predicting forested catchment evapotranspiration and streamflow from stand sapwood area and Aridity Index
Patrick Lane
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-10779
Unravelling spatio-temporal evapotranspiration patterns in topographically complex landscapes
Daniel Metzen, Gary Sheridan, Petter Nyman, and Patrick Lane
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-18306
Quaternary climate - Terrestrial Biosphere Interaction: amplifying or stabilizing?
Martin Claussen
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-12310
Is optimality in stomatal conductance an endogenous process or an emergent property arising from interactions with the environment?
Victor Resco de Dios, Arthur Gessler, Juan Pedro Ferrio, Michael Bahn, Alexandru Milcu, David Tissue, Jordi Voltas, and Jacques Roy
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-1487
Scaling tree-level hydrodynamics to plot-level hydrology using novel model and measurements
Gil Bohrer, Ashley Matheny, Golnaz Mirfendersgi, Timothy Morin, and Simone Fatichi
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-6184
Sensitivity of streamflows to hydroclimatic fluctuations: resilience and regime shifts (solicited)
Gianluca Botter, Stefano Basso, Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe, and Andrea Rinaldo
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-3370
Synthesis of the Danish Experience with Combating Nutrient Pollution of Surface Waters: The Old Regulatory Approach and a New Targeted Approach Utilising the Natural Attenuation Capacity in Landscapes (solicited)
Brian Kronvang, Jørgen Windolf, Gitte Blicher-Mathiesen, Henrik Tornbjerg, Anker Højberg, and Bo Rieman
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-12838
Resilience in heterogeneous landscapes: The effect of topography on resilience of carbon uptake in northern peatlands
Jelmer Nijp, Arnaud Temme, George van Voorn, Ryan Teuling, Merel Soons, and Lammert Kooistra
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-9931
Hysteresis, regime shifts, and non-stationarity in aquifer recharge-storage-discharge systems
Harald Klammler, James Jawitz, Michael Annable, Kirk Hatfield, and Suresh Rao
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-2926
Hydrology controls methane and nitrous oxide fluxes in swamp and bog forests
Ülo Mander, Jaan Pärn, Martin Maddison, Kaido Soosaar, Jüri-Ott Salm, Kristina Sohar, and Alar Teemusk
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-2347
Thermodynamic limits set relevant constraints to the soil-plant-atmosphere system and to optimality in terrestrial vegetation (solicited)
Axel Kleidon and Maik Renner