Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals HS10.11

HS10.11

GW-SW interactions: biogeochemical and ecologic processes
Convener: Jörg Lewandowski  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Krause , Jan Fleckenstein , Fulvio Boano 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Thursday, 21 April 2016
Room B
Chairperson: Jörg Lewandowski, Jan Fleckenstein
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-4838
An inductive model of hyporheic flowpath geometry and dynamics during baseflow recession (solicited)
Adam Ward, Noah Schmadel, Steven Wondzell, Michael Gooseff, Kamini Singha, Ciaran Harman, and Roy Haggerty
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-8078
Simulating spatially distributed catchment response using a fully-integrated surface-subsurface model based on dual calibration with streamflow and evapotranspiration
Pertti Ala-aho, Chris Soulsby, Hailong Wang, and Doerthe Tetzlaff
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-16259
Influence of Small Scale Permeability Heterogeneity on Aerobic Respiration and Denitrification in the Streambed: A Stochastic Simulation Approach
Gerrit Laube, Jan H. Fleckenstein, and Christian Schmidt
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-833
Predicting groundwater flow system discharge in the river network at the watershed scale
Alice Caruso, Luca Ridolfi, and Fulvio Boano
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-6694
The importance of spatial complexity in improving performance of groundwater-surface water models
Karlie McDonald, Tamara Kolbe, Rebwar Dara, John Weatherill, David Hannah, and Stefan Krause
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-3055
Scale dependent importance of spatial heterogeneity in biogeochemical cycling at aquifer-river interfaces
Stefan Krause, Phillip Blaen, David Hannah, Paul Romejn, Jesus Gomez, Marie Kurz, Jan Fleckenstein, Christian Schmidt, Jay Zarnetske, Joe Cullin, Adam Ward, Eugenia Marti, Jennifer Drummond, Noah Schmadel, Julia Knapp, Megan Klaar, and Clara Mendoza
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-11052
Nitrogen processing in the hyporheic zone and its response to stream-groundwater interactions (solicited)
Stanley Grant, Morvarid Azizian, and Fulvio Boano
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-13361
Analysis of denitrification process in the groundwater of floodplains using a modelling approach
Léonard Bernard-Jannin, David Brito, Xiaoling Sun, Samuel Teissier, Ramiro Neves, Sabine Sauvage, and José-Miguel Sánchez-Pérez
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-11673
The role of the benthic-hyporheic zone in controlling nitrous oxide emissions along two stream networks draining watersheds with contrasting land use
Alessandra Marzadri, Martha M. Dee, Daniele Tonina, Jennifer L. Tank, and Alberto Bellin
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-13815
Association of Arsenic and Phosphorus with Iron Nanoparticles in the hyporheic zone
Denis O'Carroll, Adam Hartland, Joshua Larsen, and Martin Andersen
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-3039
Multi-scale controls on spatial variability in river biogeochemical cycling
Phillip Blaen, Marie Kurz, Julia Knapp, Clara Mendoza-Lera, Joe Lee-Cullin, Megan Klaar, Jennifer Drummond, Anna Jaeger, Jay Zarnetske, Joerg Lewandowski, Eugenia Marti, Adam Ward, Jan Fleckenstein, Thibault Datry, Scott Larned, and Stefan Krause
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-6778 | presentation
Small ecosystem engineers as important regulators of lake’s sediment respiration.
Victor Baranov, Joerg Lewandowski, Stefan Krause, and Paul Romeijn