Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals OS2.1

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Georgy Shapiro , Andreas Lehmann , Louise Kregting , Hermann Lenhart 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room L8
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Thursday, 21 April 2016
Room L8
Chairperson: Andreas Lehmann
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-9163
The numerical simulation features of the extreme surge occurred in the Sea of Azov on 2013/03/24
Vladimir Fomin, Nikolay Diansky, and Anatoly Gusev
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-3945
Application of in situ observations, high frequency radars, and ocean color, to study suspended matter, particulate carbon, and dissolved organic carbon fluxes in coastal waters of the Barents Sea – the NORDFLUX project
Malgorzata Stramska, Knut Yngve Børsheim, Jagoda Białogrodzka, Agata Cieszyńska, Dariusz Ficek, and Marzena Wereszka
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-11204 | presentation
Impact of atmospheric forcing on heat content variability in the sub-surface layer in the Japan/East Sea, 1948-2009
Dmitry Stepanov, Anatoly Gusev, and Nikolay Diansky
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-7023
Analysis of Vertical Dynamics in the Northern Baltic Sea based on 3D Modelling and Data from Shallow-Water Argo Floats
Antti Westerlund and Laura Tuomi
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-1225
Effects of water depth and spectral bandwidth on Stokes drift estimation based on short-term variation of wave conditions
Dag Myrhaug, Hong Wang, and Lars Erik Holmedal
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-4816
Cross-isobath energy fluxes in semidiurnal barotropic Kelvin waves propagating on wide continental shelves
Alexander Yankovsky and Tianyi Zhang
Lunch break

Thursday, 21 April 2016
Room G1
Chairperson: Louise Kregting
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-9953
Offshore Wind Farms in the North Sea: Is there an effect on the zooplankton community?
Dominik Auch, Tim Dudeck, Ulrich Callies, Rolf Riethmüller, Marc Hufnagl, André Eckhardt, Klas Ove Möller, Bianca Haas, Stefan Spreitzenbarth, Justus van Beusekom, Bettina Walter, Axel Temming, Christian Möllmann, and Jens Floeter
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-14432
Modelling impacts of offshore wind farms on trophic web: the Courseulles-sur-Mer case study
Aurore Raoux, Jean-Philippe Pezy, Jean-Claude Dauvin, samuele Tecchio, Steven Degraer, Dan Wilhelmsson, and Nathalie Niquil
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-17376
Towards answering the “so what” question in marine renewables environmental impact assessment.
Steven Degraer, Silvana N.R. Birchenough, Ulrike Braeckman, Joop W.P. Coolen, Jennifer Dannheim, Ilse De Mesel, Marilaure Grégoire, Francis Kerckhof, Geneviève Lacroix, Han Lindeboom, Tom Moens, Karline Soetaert, Jan Vanaverbeke, and Gert Van Hoey
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-18086
Concentrations of surfactants and sterols in the surface microlayer of the estuarine areas of Selangor River, Malaysia
Murad Ali Alsalahi, Mohd Talib Latif, Masni Mohd Ali, Doreena Dominick, Md Firoz Khan, Nurul Bahiyah Abd Wahid, and Nur Ili Hamizah Mustaffa
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-9235
Coastal Submesoscale Baroclinic Eddies in Cyclostrophic Balance in the Saguenay Fjord.
Alexandre Livernoche, Daniel Bourgault, Cédric Chavanne, and Peter Galbraith
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-11097
Analysis and Assessment of Tidal Flood Potential at Different Locations in the East Coast of India
Chirantan Bhagawati, Ramkrushnbhai Shaileshbhai Patel, Suchita Pandey, Arun Chakraborty, and Kuttippurath Jayanarayanan
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-9930
Various regimes of instability and formation of coastal eddies along the shelf bathymetry
Laura Cimoli, Alexandre Stegner, and Guillaume Roullet
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-17195
Assessing the potential of Landsat 8 OLI for retrieving salinity in the hypersaline Arabian Gulf
Jun Zhao and Marouane Temimi
16:00–17:00
EGU2016-2580
Ocean-shelf interaction and exchange (Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
John M. Huthnance