Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals PS2.2

PS2.2

Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-Convener: Harald Hiesinger 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–19:00  / Room 0.49
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.93
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Tuesday, 19 April 2016
Room 0.49
Chairperson: Bernard Foing
Introduction and recent science studies

13:30–13:45
EGU2016-4020
First seismic shear wave velocity profile of the lunar crust as extracted from the Apollo 17 active seismic data by wavefield gradient analysis
David Sollberger, Cedric Schmelzbach, Johan O. A. Robertsson, Stewart A. Greenhalgh, Yosio Nakamura, and Amir Khan
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-5698
Pseudo-reflection imaging of the Lunar Moho beneath the Apollo seismic stations using deep-moonquake seismic interferometry
Yohei Nishitsuji, Charlotte Rowe, Kees Wapenaar, and Deyan Draganov
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-1685
Overview of 14 discoveries 1969-2015 from Apollo measured movements of lunar dust
Brian O'Brien
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-9655
How old is Autolycus crater?
Harald Hiesinger, Jan Henrik Pasckert, Carolyn H. van der Bogert, and Mark S. Robinson
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-7294
Proclus crater: what a fresh, small crater can tell about the composition of lunar Highlands
Giovanna Serventi, Cristian Carli, Lorenza Giacomini, and Maria Sgavetti
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-17792
The EuroMoon Consortium - Lunar Surface Composition and Processes - Progress Report
Manuel Grande and the The EuroMoon Consortium
Synthesis from recent lunar missions

Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-5249
Chang’E-3 data pre-processing system based on scientific workflow
xu tan, jianjun liu, yuanyuan wang, wei yan, xiaoxia zhang, and chunlai li
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-3858
Measurement methods and accuracy analysis of Chang’E-5 Panoramic Camera installation parameters
Wei Yan, Xin Ren, Jianjun Liu, Xu Tan, Wenrui Wang, Wangli Chen, Xiaoxia Zhang, and Chunlai Li
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-5644
Detection Capability Evaluation on Chang’e-5 Lunar Mineralogical Spectrometer (LMS)
Bin Liu, Xin Ren, Wei Yan, Xuesen Xu, Tingni Cai, Dawei Liu, Jianjun Liu, and Chunlai Li
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-7169
How LEND sees the water on the Moon
Anton Sanin, Igor Mitrofanov, Maxim Litvak, William Boynton, Julia Bodnarik, Dave Hamara, Karl Harshman, Gordon Chin, Larry Evans, Timothy Livengood, Timothy McClanahan, Roald Sagdeev, and Richard Starr
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-10018
The method of landing sites selection for Russian lunar lander missions
Igor Mitrofanov, Maya Djachkova, Maxim Litvak, and Anton Sanin
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-10301
Toward a Unified View of the Moon's Polar Volatiles from the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter
Paul Hayne and the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter
Future lunar exploration

17:30–17:45
EGU2016-10661
Recent Progress in Understanding the Structure of the Lunar Crust
Maria T Zuber
17:45–18:00
EGU2016-12977
MARIUS HILLS REGION, MOON: Stratigraphy of low shields and mare basalts
Jennifer Gebhart, Harry Hiesinger, Carolyn van der Bogert, Jan Hendrik Pasckert, Julia Weinauer, Samuel Lawrence, Julie Stopar, and Mark Robinson
18:00–18:15
EGU2016-11517
Moon: Basin-Forming Impacts in Scale, Time, and as Thermal and Mass Input
Stephanie C. Werner, Meng Hua Zhu, Tobias Rolf, and Kai Wünnemann
18:15–18:30
EGU2016-1977
A miniature laser ablation mass spectrometer for quantitative in situ chemical composition investigation of lunar surface
Maike Brigitte Neuland, Valentine Grimaudo, Klaus Mezger, Pavel Moreno-García, Andreas Riedo, Marek Tulej, and Peter Wurz
18:30–18:45
EGU2016-11610
Energetic Neutral Atom Imaging of the Lunar Poles and Night-Side
Audrey Vorburger, Peter Wurz, Stas Barabash, Martin Wieser, Yoshifumi Futaana, Anil Bhardwaj, Mb Dhanya, and Kazushi Asamura
18:45–19:00
EGU2016-17163
Towards a Moon Village: Young Lunar Explorers Report
Oscar Kamps, Bernard Foing, and Peter Batenburg and the Moon Village Workshops Participants

Wednesday, 20 April 2016
Room 0.93
Chairperson: Harry Hiesinger
Lunar science and exploration studies

17:30–17:45
EGU2016-13995 | presentation
LLR data analysis and impact on lunar dynamics from recent developments at OCA LLR Station
Vishnu Viswanathan, Agnes Fienga, Clement Courde, Jean-Marie Torre, Pierre Exertier, Etienne Samain, Dominique Feraudy, Dominique Albanese, Mourad Aimar, Hervé Mariey, Hervé Viot, and Gregoire Martinot-Lagarde
17:45–18:00
EGU2016-16516
Estimated Rock Abundance and Thermophysical Parameters in Oppenheimer Crater on the Moon
Karin E. Bauch, Harald Hiesinger, Mikhail Ivanov, Carolyn H. van der Bogert, Jan-Hendrik Pasckert, and Julia Weinauer
18:00–18:15
EGU2016-7103 | presentation
Next-generation Lunar Laser Retroreflectors for Precision Tests of General Relativity
Emanuele Ciocci, Simone dell'Agnello, Giovanni Delle Monache, Manuele Martini, Stefania Contessa, Luca Porcelli, Mattia Tibuzzi, Lorenzo Salvatori, Giordano Patrizi, Mauro Maiello, Nicola Intaglietta, Chiara Mondaini, Douglas Currie, John Chandler, Giuseppe Bianco, and Tom Murphy
18:15–18:30
EGU2016-18232
Diurnally modulating neutron flux in the Moon’s high-latitudes: Evidence for transported hydrogen volatiles and/ or complex regolith compositions in topographic slopes
Timothy McClanahan, Igor Mirofanov, William Boynton, Gordon Chin, Timothy Livengood, Jiao Jang Su, Raold Sagdeev, Ann Parsons, Larry Evans, Richard Starr, Dave Hamara, Julia Bodnarik, Jeane-Pierre Williams, Erwan Mazarico, Maxim Litvak, Anton Sanin, and Joseph Murray
18:30–18:45
EGU2016-9630
Spectral analysis of lunar analogue samples
Marloes Offringa and Bernard Foing
18:45–19:00
EGU2016-17574
Foundations for the post 2030 space economy: Cislunar and lunar infrastructure, Moon Village, Mars and planetary missions as markets.
Vid Beldavs, David Dunlop, Jim Crisafulli, and Foing Bernard