Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals TS5.2/GMPV5.12

TS5.2/GMPV5.12

Tectonic and magmatic processes in extensional settings. Insights from cutting-edge seismic data, Iceland, East Africa, the South China Sea, and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Craig Magee  | Co-Conveners: Peter Clift , Rebecca Bell , David Iacopini , Giacomo Corti 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Tuesday, 19 April 2016
Room G1
Chairperson: Craig Magee, Rebecca Bell
Tectonic and magmatic processes in extensional settings

08:30–08:45
EGU2016-9760
Magma-tectonic interactions in an area of active extension; a review of recent observations, models and interpretations from Iceland (solicited)
Rikke Pedersen, Freysteinn Sigmundsson, Vincent Drouin, Elías Rafn Heimisson, Michelle Parks, Stéphanie Dumont, Þóra Árnadóttir, Timothy Masterlark, Benedíkt G. Ófeigsson, Kristín Jónsdóttir, and Andrew Hooper
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-6347
Tectonics of the Afar triple junction from InSAR and GPS derived strain maps and seismicity
Carolina Pagli, Cynthia Ebinger, Sang-Ho Yun, Derek Keir, and Hua Wang
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-4869
Magma genesis, storage and eruption processes at Aluto volcano, Ethiopia: lessons from remote sensing, gas emissions and geochemistry
William Hutchison, Juliet Biggs, Tamsin Mather, David Pyle, Matthew Gleeson, Elias Lewi, Gezahgen Yirgu, Stefano Caliro, Giovanni Chiodini, and Tobias Fischer
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-2887
Mineralogy and geochemistry of alkaline basic dykes from the northern Indian plate: signs of more than one episode of rifting and associated magmatism
Muhammad Sajid, Jens Andersen, and Mohammad Arif
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-8696
Magma Emplacement Processes of the Oligocene Zákupy and Miocene Měrunice Diatremes, Czech Republic: Revealed via Petrography, Anisotropy of Magnetic Susceptibility, Paleomegnetic, and Ground Magnetometry Data
Sarah Shields, Michael Petronis, Vladislav Rapprich, and Jan Valenta
Recent advances in subsurface seismic imaging and interpretation

09:45–10:00
EGU2016-18007
3D Seismic Reflection Data: Has the Geological Hubble Retained Its Focus? (solicited)
Christopher Jackson
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-15672
Seismic depth conversion vs. structural validation
Yukitsugu Totake, Rob Butler, and Clare Bond
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-3443
Seismic properties of fluid bearing formations in magmatic geothermal systems: can we directly detect geothermal activity with seismic methods?
Melchior Grab, Samuel Scott, Beatriz Quintal, Eva Caspari, Hansruedi Maurer, and Stewart Greenhalgh
Extensional tectonics of the South China Sea

11:00–11:15
EGU2016-13335
The rift to drift evolution of the South China Sea (solicited)
Cesar R. Ranero, Alejandra Cameselle, Dieter Franke, and Udo Barckhausen
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-1740
Spreading Dynamics and Sedimentary Process of the Southwest Sub-basin, South China Sea: Constraints from multi-channel seismic data and IODP Expedition 349
Weiwei Ding, Jiabiao Li, and Peter Clift
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-10483
Implications of IODP Expedition 349 Age Results for the Spreading History of the South China Sea
Anne Briais and the IODP Expedition 349 Scientists (2)
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-13081
Deep Imaging of large scale extensional structures in the SW South China Sea
Yao Liang, Matthias Delescluse, Jun Wang, Manuel Pubellier, Nicolas Chamot-Rooke, Yan Qiu, Dimitri Savva, and Florian Meresse