Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals TS8.2/EMRP4.12/GM4.3/GMPV1.4

TS8.2/EMRP4.12/GM4.3/GMPV1.4

Geochronology and thermochronology: Time and rate of tectonic, metamorphic and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Bernard Bingen  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Gautheron , Emilie Janots , Pierre Valla , Raphael Pik 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Tuesday, 19 April 2016
Room G1
Chairperson: Emilie Janots, Bernard Bingen
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-4992
Apparent partial resetting of U-Th-Pb systems in experimentally altered monazite resulting from nano-mixtures due to incomplete replacement.
Alexis Grand'homme, Emilie Janots, Anne-Magali Seydoux-Guillaume, Damien Guillaume, Valérie Bosse, and Valérie Magnin
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-2674
Campaign-Style Titanite LASS: Implications for Crustal Flow, Phase Transformations and Titanite Closure
Bradley R Hacker, Joshua M Garber, Andrew RC Kylander-Clark, and Torgeir B Andersen
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-1866
Garnet geochronology: improvements and application in studying India-Asia collision (solicited)
Matthijs Smit, Erik Scherer, Klaus Mezger, Jeffrey Lee, Lothar Ratschbacher, Ellen Kooijman, and Michael Stearns
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-4560
Temporal evolution of a post-Rodinian rift inverted during the formation of the Kaoko Belt in NW Namibia
Jiří Konopásek and Jiří Sláma
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-11445
Dating slate belts using 40Ar/39Ar geochronology and zircon ages from crosscutting plutons: A case study from east-central Maine, USA
Hind Ghanem, Michael Kunk, Allan Ludman, David Bish, and Robert Wintsch
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-16203
Late Triassic uplift of southern Norway revealed by detrital zircons in the Norwegian–Danish Basin
Mette Olivarius, Lars H. Nielsen, Rikke Weibel, Lars Kristensen, and Tonny B. Thomsen
Coffee break
15:30–15:45 EGU2016-12823
Active tectonic deformation zones across the Himalaya of northwest India (withdrawn)
Rasmus Thiede, Johannes Faruhn, Xavier Robert, Konstanze Stübner, Saptarshi Dey, Vikrant Jain, Bodo Bookhagen, and Manfred Strecker
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-8774
Plio-Pleistocene exhumation of the eastern Himalayan syntaxis and its domal ‘pop-up’
Laura Bracciali, Randall R. Parrish, Yani Najman, Andrew Carter, Jan R. Wijbrans, and Andrew Smye
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-10989
Billion year thermal histories constrained by zircon (U-Th)/He age-eU correlations: Examples from the Laramide and Sevier Provinces of the western U.S. (solicited)
William Guenthner, Devon Orme, Peter Reiners, and Andrew Laskowski
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-16034
Apatite (U-Th-Sm)/He age dispersion arising from analysis of variable grain sizes and broken crystals - examples from the Scottish Southern Uplands
Katarzyna Łuszczak, Cristina Persano, Finlay Stuart, and Roderick Brown
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-13052
Influence of paleo-heat flow variations on estimates of exhumation rates
Christoph von Hagke and Elco Luijendijk
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-12033
Helium and neon diffusion in pure hematite (α-Fe2O3) crystal lattice
Hilal Balout, Jérôme Roques, Cécile Gautheron, and Laurent Tassan-Got