Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals SSP3.14

SSP3.14

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui , Steven Andrews , Nutz Alexis , Flavio Anselmetti 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall D

Thursday, 21 April 2016
Room M2
Chairperson: Hendrik Vogel, Flavio Anselmetti
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-4027
Integrated perspectives on geological and biological dynamics in ancient Lake Ohrid
Bernd Wagner, Thomas Wilke, Sebastian Krastel, Giovanni Zanchetta, Melanie Leng, Thomas Wonik, Alexander Francke, Niklas Leicher, Janna Just, Jack Lacey, Henrike Baumgarten, Zlatko Levkov, Jane Reed, Aleksandra Cvetkoska, Hendrik Vogel, and Laura Sadori
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-14339
The ELSA – Flood – Stack: A reconstruction from the laminated sediments of Eifel Maar structures during the last 60 000 years
Heiko Brunck, Frank Sirocko, and Johannes Albert
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-11375
Mechanisms that triggered hydrological changes in the tropical lowlands of northern Central America during the past 85 ka
Florence Sylvestre, Liseth Perez, Christine Paillès, Antje Schwalb, Steffen Kutterolf, Mark Brenner, Jason Curtis, Daniel Ariztegui, Flavio Anselmetti, and David Hodell
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-12878
Extensive lake sediment coring survey on Sub-Antarctic Indian Ocean Kerguelen Archipelago (French Austral and Antarctic Lands)
Fabien Arnaud, Bernard Fanget, Emmanuel Malet, Jérôme Poulenard, Eivind Støren, Anouk Leloup, Jostein Bakke, and Pierre Sabatier
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-10801
Source to sink element geochemistry and clay mineralogy in Lake Towuti, Indonesia: understanding climate-induced controls on sediment composition during the past 60 kyr BP
Marina Morlock, Hendrik Vogel, Valentin Nigg, Ascelina Hasberg, Martin Melles, James M. Russell, and Satria Bijaksana and the TDP Science Team
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-8293
Variations in sedimentological properties in Lake Challa, East Africa: Understanding the source to sink processes
Inka Meyer, Jonas Eloy, Dirk Verschuren, and Marc De Batist
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-14221
Effects of large-scale tephra deposition on vegetation and environment: evidence from three lakes in Northwest Iceland
Sigrún Dögg Eddudóttir, Egill Erlendsson, Leone Tinganelli, and Guðrún Gísladóttir
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-6158
Towards an annually-resolved record of Lateglacial Patagonian ice sheet dynamics using glaciolacustrine varves
Jacob Bendle, Adrain Palmer, and Varyl Thorndycraft
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-15412
Lake evolution during the Early Danian Dan-C2 hyperthermal, Boltysh impact crater, Ukraine
Alena Ebinghaus and David W. Jolley
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-2954
The evolution of sand-rich systems in the early Cretaceous lake in the North Falkland Basin.
Tom Dodd and Phil Richards
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-2336
A pollen-based environmental reconstruction in Lake Hazar (Eastern Turkey) during the Late Pleistocene-Holocene: Example for the Eastern Mediterranean Realm
Demet Biltekin, Kürsad Kadir Eris, Memet Namik Cagatay, Tugce Nagihan Arslan, Sena Akcer On, and Dursun Acar
16:45–17:00 EGU2016-177
The Boundary Hierarchy Model of a Washover Dominated Barrier Spit from Huangqihai Lake, North China (withdrawn)
Xin Shan, Shengli Li, Xinghe Yu, and Peter Clift