Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals TS4.2/NH4.16/SM3.8

TS4.2/NH4.16/SM3.8 Media

Active Faults and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Matthieu Ferry , Angela Landgraf 

Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room -2.20
Chairperson: Esther Hintersberger, Kris Vanneste
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-10209
Seismic slip deficit along Nepal Himalayas: implications for seismic hazard (solicited)
Laurent Bollinger, Paul Tapponnier, Soma Nath Sapkota, and Yann Klinger
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-7105
Paleoseismic evidence for two major historical earthquakes in Bhutan: new insight for rupture segmentation along the Himalayan arc
Romain Le Roux-Mallouf, Matthieu Ferry, Jean-François Ritz, Théo Berthet, Rodolphe Cattin, and Dowchu Drukpa
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-15322
Tectonic geomorphology and neotectonics of the Kyaukkyan Fault, Myanmar
Silvia Crosetto, Ian Watkinson, Stefano Gori, Emanuela Falcucci, and Soe Min
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-12324
Neotectonic fault structures in the Lake Thun area (Switzerland)
Stefano C. Fabbri, Marco Herwegh, Fritz Schlunegger, Christian Hübscher, Benedikt J. Weiss, Cédric Schmelzbach, Heinrich Horstmeyer, Kaspar Merz, and Flavio S. Anselmetti
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-9956
Slip-deficit on the Levant fault estimated by paleoseismological investigations
Marthe Lefevre, Yann Klinger, Mahmoud Al-Qaryouti, Maryline Le Béon, Khaled Moumani, Marion Thomas, and Stephane Baize
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-9856
Assessing fault activity in intracontinental settings: paleoseismology and geomorphology in SE Kazakhstan
Christoph Grützner, Emily Carson, David Mackenzie, Austin Elliott, Grace Campbell, Richard Walker, and Kanatbek Abdrakhmatov
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-7455
Geomorphic legacy of medieval Himalayan earthquakes in the Pokhara Valley (solicited)
Wolfgang Schwanghart, Anne Bernhardt, Amelie Stolle, Philipp Hoelzmann, Basanta R. Adhikari, Christoff Andermann, Stefanie Tofelde, Silke Merchel, Georg Rugel, Monique Fort, and Oliver Korup
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-15794
Surface rupture of the 1950 Assam earthquake: active faults and recurrence interval along the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis
Aurelie Coudurier Curveur, Elise Kali, Paul Tapponnier, Çağıl Karakaş, Sorvigenaleon Ildefonso, Jerome van der Woerd, Saurabh Baruah, Swapnamita Choudhury, Emile Okal, and Paramesh Banerjee
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-4165
Monitoring Creep Movement with Terrestrial LIDAR on the Gerede - Bayramören Segment of the North Anatolian Fault Zone, Turkey
Sevgi Altınok Erayık, Erhan Altunel, Esra Tunçel, and Cahit Çağlar Yalçıner
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-2327
The analysis of historical earthquakes of the North Anatolian Fault in the Marmara Region, Turkey for the last 15 centuries based on intensity and continuous Coulomb scenarios: Implications for the fault geometry and the interaction of individual earthqua
Cenk Yaltırak and Murat Şahin
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-13189
Geological evidence for Holocene earthquakes and tsunamis along the Nankai-Suruga Trough, Japan
Ed Garrett, Osamu Fujiwara, Philip Garrett, Vanessa M.A. Heyvaert, Masanobu Shishikura, Yusuke Yokoyama, Aurélia Hubert-Ferrari, Helmut Brückner, Atsunori Nakamura, and Marc De Batist and the QuakeRecNankai team
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-16701
Active Fault Characterization in the Urban Area of Vienna
Kurt Decker, Sabine Grupe, and Esther Hintersberger