Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals GMPV5.7

GMPV5.7

Storage, activation and transport processes in magmatic systems
Convener: Hélène Balcone-Boissard 
Co-Conveners: Chiara P Montagna , Danilo Di Genova , Szabolcs Harangi , Sam Poppe 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 22 Apr 2016
Room L6
Chairperson: Hélène Balcone-Boissard, Sam Poppe
08:30–08:45
EGU2016-5944
Dynamics and evolution of the plumbing system source of three major pumiceous eruptions in Dominica (Lesser Antilles): crystal system analysis and diffusion modeling on orthopyroxenes.
Clara Solaro, Hélène Balcone-Boissard, Georges Boudon, Caroline Martel, and Daniel Morgan
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-5080 | presentation | presentation
Residence times of alkali feldspar phenocrysts from magma feeding the Agnano-Monte Spina Eruption (4.7 ka), Campi Flegrei caldera (Napoli, southern Italy) based on Ba-zonation modelling
Raffaella Silvia Iovine, Gerhard Wörner, Fabio Carmine Mazzeo, Ilenia Arienzo, Lorenzo Fedele, Lucia Civetta, Massimo D’Antonio, and Giovanni Orsi
09:00–09:15 EGU2016-13791
Reconstructing the magma storage and transfer dynamics during the 1669 eruption of Mt. Etna: Inferences from the record of zoned olivine populations (solicited) (withdrawn) |
Maren Kahl, Daniel Morgan, Teresa Ubide, Marco Viccaro, and Donald Dingwell
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-6748
Cross correlation of chemical profiles in minerals: insights into the architecture of magmatic reservoirs
Line Probst, Luca Caricchi, Martin Gander, and Glenn Wallace
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-16561
Petrological mapping of Volcanic Plumbing Systems using amphiboles in mixed intermediate magmas
Balázs Kiss, SzZabolcs Harangi, Christoph Hauzenberger, Theodoros Ntaflos, and Paul R. D. Mason
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-4064
Magmatism on the Moon
Chloé Michaut, Clément Thorey, and Virginie Pinel
Coffee break
Chairperson: Chiara Montagna, Harangi Szabolcs
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-4801
Giant magmatic water reservoir beneath Uturuncu volcano and Altiplano-Puna region (Central Andes)
Mickael Laumonier, Fabrice Gaillard, Duncan Muir, Jon Blundy, and Martyn Unsworth
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-5418
Bushveld's Nether Regions have Dropped Off
Nicholas Arndt, Allan Wilson, Alberto Roman, and Claude Jaupart
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-11596
Lower crustal mush generation and evolution
Ozge Karakas, Olivier Bachmann, Josef Dufek, Heather Wright, and Margaret Mangan
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-10262
Re-awakening Magmatic Systems: The Mechanics of an Open-system Event (solicited)
George Bergantz, Alain Burgisser, and Jillian Schleicher
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-7266
Magmatism vs mushmatism: Numerical modelling of melt migration and accumulation in partially molten crust
Katarina Roele, Matthew Jackson, and Joanna Morgan
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-8658
Linking magma reservoir processes to the frequency and magnitude of volcanic eruptions
Tom Sheldrake and Luca Caricchi
Lunch break
Chairperson: Chiara Montagna, Hélène Balcone-Boissard
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-240
Numerical model for the evaluation of Earthquake effects on a magmatic system.
Deepak Garg, Antonella Longo, and Paolo Papale
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-11535
The impact of rapid recharge events on the evolution of magma chambers: Case studies of Santorini Volcano (Greece) and Volcan Quizapu (Chile)
Wim Degruyter, Christian Huber, Olivier Bachmann, Kari Cooper, and Adam Kent
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-1190
The Donkerhuk batholith (Namibia): Evolution of and processes in a giant magma reservoir
John Clemens, Stefan Jung, Alex Kisters, and Ian Buick
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-3042
The relationship between plutons and magma chambers: it is complicated (solicited)
Catherine Annen and Jon Blundy
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-6979
Magma ascent dynamic through Ti diffusion in magnetites. Application to lava dome-forming eruptions. Implications to lava dome superifical explosivity.
Georges Boudon, Hélène Balcone-Boissard, and Dan J. Morgan
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-10185
Magma fluxes and storage beneath Grímsvötn volcano, Iceland, estimated from ice-kept historical tephra
Olgeir Sigmarsson, Marion Carpentier, Guðrún Larsen, and Magnús Guðmundsson
Coffee break
Chairperson: Danilo Di Genova, Harangi Szabolcs, Sam Poppe
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-10322
Molecular structure, configurational entropy and viscosity of silicate melts: link through the Adam and Gibbs theory of viscous flow (solicited)
Charles Le Losq and Daniel R. Neuville
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-8350
Insights into the dynamics of the Nyiragongo lava lake level
Benoît Smets, Nicolas d'Oreye, Halldor Geirsson, Matthieu Kervyn, and François Kervyn
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-4152
Microstructural indicators of convection in sills and dykes
Marian Holness, Jerome Neufeld, and Andrew Gilbert
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-3520
Will Teide erupt again? |
Joan Marti and Adelina Geyer
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-12670
Crystallization kinetics in magmas during decompression
Fabio Arzilli, Mike Burton, and Michael R. Carroll
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-17736
Conduit evolution during the Avellinio Plinian eruption (Vesuvius): insights from fieldwork, lithic grain size distributions and modelling
Jonathan Hanson, Alison Rust, Jeremy Phillips, Roberto Sulpizio, Samantha Engwell, and Antonio Costa