Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals SSS7.9/HS8.3.8

SSS7.9/HS8.3.8

Challenges in soil physics research (co-organized)
Convener: Gonzalo Martinez  | Co-Conveners: Luca Brocca , Yakov Pachepsky , Karl Vanderlinden , Harry Vereecken , Jay Jabro , Jaromir Dusek , Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Monday, 18 April 2016
Room -2.21
Chairperson: Horst Gerke
Block 1. Dynamic soil properties for understanding flow and transport in the landscape

08:30–08:45
EGU2016-4875
Application of Vadose Zone Monitoring Technology for Characterization of Leachate Generation in Landfills
imri aharoni and ofer dahan
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-5407
Analyzing fertilizer-induced dynamics of soluble organic matter composition in soils from long-term field experiments
Ruth Ellerbrock and Horst, H. Gerke
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-6120
The effect of biological activity on soil water retention and diffusivity
Burhan U. Choudhury, Stefano Ferraris, Rhys W. Ashton, David S. Powlson, and William R. Whalley
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-6168 | presentation
Prediction of water content at different potentials from soil property data in Jazan region
Ali Alturki and Hesham Ibrahim
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-12219
Unsaturated hydraulic properties of porous sedimentary rocks explained by mercury porosimetry
Maria Clementina Caputo, Celeste Turturro, and Horst H. Gerke
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-12699
Numerical investigations of solute transport in bimodal porous media under dynamic boundary conditions
Clemens Cremer, Insa Neuweiler, Michel Bechtold, and Jan Vanderborght
10:00–10:15
EGU2016-13082
An in-situ soil structure characterization methodology for measuring soil compaction
Endre Dobos, András Kriston, András Juhász, and Dénes Sulyok
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-18042
Soil compaction: Evaluation of stress transmission and resulting soil structure
Muhammad Naveed, Per Schjønning, Thomas Keller, and Mathieu Lamande
Block 2. Dynamic soil properties pattern analysis across scales

10:45–11:00
EGU2016-1718
Regional Characterization of Soil Properties via a Combination of Methods from Remote Sensing, Geophysics and Geopedology
Uwe Meyer, Elke Fries, and Michaela Frei
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-8429
Quantifying the heterogeneity of soil compaction, physical soil properties and soil moisture across multiple spatial scales
Victoria Coates, Ian Pattison, and Graham Sander
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-16861
Comparing bulk electrical conductivities spatial series obtained by Time Domain Reflectometry and Electromagnetic Induction sensors
Ali Saeed, Ali Ajeel, giovanna dragonetti, Alessandro Comegna, Nicola Lamaddalena, and Antonio Coppola
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-15295 | presentation
Quasi 3D modelling of water flow in the sandy soil
Meisam Rezaei, Piet Seuntjens, Ingeborg Joris, Wesley Boënne, Jan De Pue, and Wim Cornelis
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-15908
Dynamic effects of wet-dry cycles and crust formation on the saturated hydraulic conductivity of surface soils in the constructed Hühnerwasser (“Chicken Creek”) catchment
Christoph Hinz, Sabine Schümberg, Anita Kubitz, Franzi Frank, Zhang Cheng, Tobias Nanu Frechen, and Ina Pohle
Block 3. Challenges in soil moisture spatio-temporal pattern analysis

12:00–12:15
EGU2016-845
Temporal changes of spatial soil moisture patterns: controlling factors explained with a multidisciplinary approach
Edoardo Martini, Ute Wollschläger, Simon Kögler, Thorsten Behrens, Peter Dietrich, Frido Reinstorf, Karsten Schmidt, Markus Weiler, Ulrike Werban, and Steffen Zacharias
Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-12569
Spatiotemporal moisture dynamics in a prairie pasture
Amber Peterson, Andrew Ireson, and Warren Helgason
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-16028
Towards a rigorous mesoscale modeling of reactive flow and transport in an evolving porous medium and its applications to soil science
Nadja Ray, Andreas Rupp, and Peter Knabner
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-2463
Integrating Real-time and Manual Monitored Soil Moisture Data to Predict Hillslope Soil Moisture Variations with High Temporal Resolutions
Qing Zhu, Ligang Lv, Zhiwen Zhou, and Kaihua Liao
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-4471
Inter-comparison of three distributed hydrological models with respect to seasonal variability of soil moisture patterns at a small forested catchment.
Julian Koch, Thomas Cornelissen, Zhufeng Fang, Heye Bogena, Bernd Diekkrüger, Stefan Kollet, and Simon Stisen
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-5150
The effect of temporal variability of soil moisture on mountain permafrost: a combined model and monitoring approach
Cécile Pellet, Christian Hauck, and Manfred Stähli
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-6219
Modelling the initial structure dynamics of soil and sediment exemplified for a constructed hydrological catchment
Thomas Maurer, Anna Schneider, and Horst H. Gerke
15:00–15:15
EGU2016-6939
Geostatistical and Fractal Characteristics of Soil Moisture Patterns from Plot to Catchment Scale Datasets
Wolfgang Korres, Tim G. Reichenau, Peter Fiener, Christian N. Koyama, Heye R. Bogena, Thomas Cornelissen, Roland Baatz, Michael Herbst, Bernd Diekkrüger, Harry Vereecken, and Karl Schneider