Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals SSS9.1/BG1.19/GM5.5/NH3.18

SSS9.1/BG1.19/GM5.5/NH3.18

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco 
Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Arnaud Temme 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 19 Apr 2016
Room -2.20
Chairperson: P.M. Saco, J. Baartman
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-13399
Activation of vegetated parabolic dunes into mobile barchans under potential environmental change scenarios
Na Yan and Andreas C.W. Baas
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-7043
Coevolution of soil and vegetation in the South Eastern Australian uplands with variable climate and fire regimes
Assaf Inbar, Nyman Petter, Lane Patrick, and Sheridan Gary
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-10117
Solar radiation and landscape evolution: co-evolution of topography, vegetation, and erosion rates in a semi-arid ecosystem (solicited)
Erkan Istanbulluoglu and Omer Yetemen
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-14634
Landform-water-vegetation feedbacks regulate ecosystem stability and restoration potential in semiarid landscapes
Mariano Moreno de las Heras, Patricia Saco, Luis Merino Martin, Tiscar Espigares, and Jose Manuel Nicolau
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-14925 | presentation | presentation
The role of soil moisture on the coevolution of soil and vegetation in mountain grasslands
Giacomo Bertoldi, Notarnicola Claudia, Johannes Brenner, Mariapina Castelli, Felix Greifeneder, Georg Niedrist, Julia Seeber, and Ulrike Tappeiner
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-18010
Does landscape diversity reduce the risk of catastrophic tipping points?
Arnaud Temme, Jantiene Baartman, Patricia Saco, Jelmer Nijp, and Abigail Langston
15:00–15:15
EGU2016-14240
New land, new opportunitites. Vegetation succession and soil formation within the heterogenous moraines formed by the Skaftafellsjökull and Breiðamerkurjökull outlet glaciers in Southeast Iceland.
Olga K. Vilmundardóttir, Guðrún Gísladóttir, and Rattan Lal
Coffee break
Chairperson: A. Temme, J.F. Rodriguez
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-6182
State transitions and feedback mechanisms control hydrology in the constructed catchment ´Chicken Creek´
Wolfgang Schaaf, Werner Gerwin, Christoph Hinz, and Markus Zaplata
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-3899
How vegetation patterning affects sediment dynamics in complex landscapes
Jantiene Baartman, Arnaud Temme, and Patricia Saco
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-4168
Rapid soil organic carbon re-accumulation after bamboo invasion on recovering landslide scars in a subtropical forest ecosystem of Taiwan
Franz Zehetner, Jasmin Schomakers, Shih-Hao Jien, Zan Liang Lin, Ting-Chien Chen, Zeng-Yei Hseu, Tsung-Yu Lee, Jr-Chuan Huang, Li-Chin Lee, Axel Mentler, and Thomas Hein
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-2406
Cracking the Critical Zone: How trees grow their own pot and influence landscape evolution (solicited)
Jill Marshall
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-1058
Life’s Impact on the Soil Production Function
Emma Harrison, Jane Willenbring, and Gilles Brocard
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-15780
The effect of landscape position and aspect on chemical weathering and soil formation: contrasting field and model results
Tom Vanwalleghem, Andrea Román, and Juan Giráldez
17:00–17:15
EGU2016-15182
Be2D: A model to understand the distribution of meteoric 10Be in soilscapes
Benjamin Campforts, Veerle Vanacker, Jan Vanderborght, and Gerard Govers