Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals GD2.3/SM6.15

GD2.3/SM6.15

Tracing the lithosphere at craton edges, with special focus to the Trans-European Suture Zone. (co-organized)
Convener: Walid Ben Mansour  | Co-Conveners: Monika Wilde-Piorko , Javier Fullea , Jörg Ebbing , Wolfram Geissler , Ludek Vecsey 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L1
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–18:45  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X2

Monday, 18 April 2016
Room L1
Chairperson: Walid Ben Mansour
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-11305
Evidence for the Mesozoic and Cenozoic Evolution of the Lithosphere in the Trans-European Suture Zone from Surface Wave Tomography (solicited)
Thomas Meier, Riaz Soomro, Sergei Lebedev, Christian Weidle, Lothar Viereck, Jan Behrmann, Luigia Cristiano, and Ricarda Hanemann
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-3579
The Structure of the Mantle Lithosphere in Central Europe from S-Receiver Functions
Rainer Kind, Mark Handy, Xiaohui Yuan, and Thomas Meier
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-8391
Upper mantle structure across the Trans-European Suture Zone from S-receiver functions
Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun, Frank Krueger, and Wolfram H. Geissler
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-4422
TESZ as a diffuse paleoplate boundary between the East European Craton and Phanerozoic Europe
Ludek Vecsey, Jaroslava Plomerova, Jan Chyba, and Vladislav Babuska and the PASSEQ
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-13459
Variations of the lithospheric strength across the edges of the North American craton and their relation to intraplate earthquakes
Magdala Tesauro, Mikhail Kaban, Walter Mooney, and Sierd Cloetingh
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-7194
Cratons formation by global plume-lid tectonics in the early Earth (solicited)
Taras Gerya, Ria Fischer, and Elena Sizova
Coffee break

Monday, 18 April 2016
Room L2
Chairperson: Wolfram Geissler
17:30–17:45
EGU2016-6468
The Teisseyre-Tornquist Zone – early Palaeozoic strike-slip plate boundary or Ediacaran rifted margin of Baltica? (solicited)
Stanislaw Mazur, Piotr Krzywiec, Michal Malinowski, Marek Lewandowski, Vinton Buffenmeyer, and Christopher Green
17:45–18:00
EGU2016-9827
The edges of Precambrian shields in Scandinavia and the UK
Richard England, Walid Ben Mansour, Max Moorkamp, and Stewart Fishwick
18:00–18:15
EGU2016-9461
The lithosphere across the Northern Tornquist Zone – southwestern edge of Baltic Shield
Niels Balling
18:15–18:30
EGU2016-5628
Lithosphere structure in southern Madagascar from receiver function and ambient noise correlation: implication for the crustal evolution
Elisa J. Rindraharisaona, Frederik Tilmann, Xiaohui Yuan, Georg Rümpker, and Miriam Reiss
18:30–18:45
EGU2016-2201
Crustal and uppermost mantle structure of the eastern margin of the Yilgarn Craton (Australia) from passive seismic data (solicited)
Christian Sippl, Hrvoje Tkalčić, Brian Kennett, Catherine Spaggiari, and Klaus Gessner