Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals GD3.3/EMRP4.3/GMPV3.3/SM6.11

GD3.3/EMRP4.3/GMPV3.3/SM6.11

Understanding The Earth's mantle: interdisciplinary approach (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabio Cammarano  | Co-Conveners: Abigail Bull , Nicolas Coltice , Grace E. Shephard , Paula Koelemeijer , Dan J. Bower 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–19:00  / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Monday, 18 Apr 2016
Room K2
Chairperson: Fabio Cammarano, irina Artemieva
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-13558
Predicting lower mantle heterogeneity from 4-D Earth models (solicited)
Nicolas Flament, Simon Williams, Dietmar Müller, Michael Gurnis, and Dan J. Bower
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-4341
Finding the patterns in mantle convection
Suzanne Atkins, Antoine Rozel, Andrew Valentine, Paul Tackley, and Jeannot Trampert
14:00–15:00
EGU2016-17425
The 2016 Case for Mantle Plumes and a Plume-Fed Asthenosphere (Augustus Love Medal Lecture)
Jason P. Morgan
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-13620
Compositional layering within the large low shear-wave velocity provinces (LLSVPs) in the lower mantle (solicited)
Maxim Ballmer, Vedran Lekic, Lina Schumacher, Garrett Ito, and Christine Thomas
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-4045
Global lower mantle structure from multifrequency P- and Pdiff-wave tomography
Kasra Hosseini, Karin Sigloch, Simon Stähler, Martin van Driel, Ludwig Auer, and Tarje Nissen-Meyer
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-8270
Oceanic crust recycling and the formation of lower mantle heterogeneity (solicited)
Peter E. van Keken, Jeroen Ritsema, Sam Haugland, Saskia Goes, and Satoshi Kaneshima
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-13960
Revealing core-mantle boundary temperature and corresponding lower mantle heterogeneities by numerical simulations
Ilya Fomin and Paul Tackley
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-14290
Composition and Structure of Earth’s Lower Mantle from Elasticity and Rheology Measurements (solicited)
Hauke Marquardt, Alexander Kurnosov, Daniel Frost, Tiziana Boffa Ballaran, Luca Ziberna, Lowell Miyagi, Hanns-Peter Liermann, Sergio Speziale, and Julia Immoor
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-16133
Viscous Dissipation and Criticality of Subducting Slabs
Mike Riedel, Shun Karato, and Dave Yuen
17:30–17:45
EGU2016-3527
Subduction on long time scales: Tighter constraints on mantle rheologies require cross-disciplinary engagement with subduction histories. (solicited)
Karin Sigloch and Mitchell G. Mihalynuk
17:45–18:00
EGU2016-9460
Constraining the rheology of the lithosphere and upper mantle with geodynamic inverse modelling (solicited)
Boris Kaus and Tobias Baumann
18:00–18:15
EGU2016-11696
Velocity gradients in the Earth's upper mantle: insights from higher mode surface waves
Stewart Fishwick, Valerie Maupin, and Juan Carlos Afonso
18:15–18:30
EGU2016-5166
New Evidence that the Emperor Seamount Chain Records Motion of the Pacific Plate Relative to the Deep Mantle
Richard Gordon and Lily Seidman
18:30–18:45
EGU2016-18131
Pacific plate-motion change at the time of the Hawaiian-Emperor bend constrains the viscosity of Earth’s asthenosphere
Giampiero Iaffaldano and Kurt Lambeck
18:45–19:00
EGU2016-14162
On retrodictions of global mantle flow with assimilated surface velocities
Lorenzo Colli, Hans-Peter Bunge, and Bernhard S. A. Schuberth