Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals GD8.3/EMRP4.9/SM7.6

GD8.3/EMRP4.9/SM7.6

Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Kiyoshi Baba  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Geissler , Karin Sigloch , Motoyuki Kido , Hajime Shiobara , Stephen Monna 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L1
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X2

Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room L1
Chairperson: K. Baba and W. Geissler
08:30–08:45
EGU2016-2004
MERMAID seismometry in the oceans: resolving the detail of geodynamic processes (solicited)
Guust Nolet
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-2492
Five years of the Normal Oceanic Mantle (NOMan) Project
Hisashi Utada, Hitoshi Kawakatsu, Hajime Shiobara, Kiyoshi Baba, Takehi Isse, Daisuke Suetsugu, and the NOMan Project team
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-5351
Mantle transition zone beneath a normal seafloor in the northwestern Pacific: Electrical conductivity, seismic discontinuity, and water content
Tetsuo Matsuno, Daisuke Suetsugu, Hisashi Utada, Kiyoshi Baba, Noriko Tada, Hisayoshi Shimizu, Hajime Shiobara, Takehi Isse, Hiroko Sugioka, and Aki Ito
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-10962
Three-dimensional conductivity image of the Society hotspot using marine magnetotelluric data
Noriko Tada, Pascal Tarits, Kiyoshi Baba, Hisashi Utada, Takafumi Kasaya, and Daisuke Suetsugu
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-13727
Hunting for the Tristan plume - An upper mantle tomography around the volcanic island Tristan da Cunha
Antje Schlömer, Wolfram H. Geissler, Wilfried Jokat, and Marion Jegen
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-13420
The magmatic source of the Tristan da Cunha hotspot: Implication from electrical conductivity
Jin Chen, Kiyoshi Baba, Marion Jegen, Hisashi Utada, Wolfram Geissler, and Wilfried Jokat
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-2908
Seafloor seismological/geodetic observations in the rupture area of the 2011 Tohoku-oki Earthquake (solicited)
Ryota Hino, Masanao Shinohara, and Yoshihiro Ito
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-11470
Electrical resistivity distributions of the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake based on marine electromagnetic data
Hiroshi Ichihara, Takafumi Kasaya, Kiyoshi Baba, and Makoto Yamano
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-5210
Seismic Constraints on Water and Melt Pathways and Fluxes Through Western Pacific Island Arcs
Douglas Wiens, S. Shawn Wei, Chen Cai, Melody Eimer, Spahr Webb, and Yang Zha
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-12833
Seismic structure of lithosphere emplaced at ultra-slow spreading rates
Ingo Grevemeyer, Michaela Merz, Anke Dannowski, Cord Papenberg, Nicholas Hayman, Harm van Avendonk, and Christine Peirce
11:30–12:00
One-slide introduction of posters

Lunch break

Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room L3
Chairperson: H. Shiobara and K. Sigloch
17:30–17:45
EGU2016-8500
Ocean Bottom Seismometers technology: current state and future outlook
Dmitry Ilinskiy and Oleg Ganzha
17:45–18:00
EGU2016-11915
LOBSTER - The Next Generation
Arne Schwenk
18:00–18:15
EGU2016-4438
MUG-OBS - Multiparameter Geophysical Ocean Bottom System : a new instrumental approach to monitor earthquakes.
yann hello, Philippe Charvis, Manuk Yegikyan, Romain verfaillie, and Diane Rivet
18:15–18:30
EGU2016-12048
Practical performance evaluation of the Wave Glider in geophysical observations (solicited)
Hiroko Sugioka and Yozo Hamano
18:30–18:45
EGU2016-4060
Noise on broadband Ocean Bottom Seismometers (OBS) from the German (DEPAS) and French (INSU) instruments pools as recorded in the RHUM-RUM project
Simon C. Stähler, Karin Sigloch, Guilhem Barruol, Kasra Hosseini, Wayne C. Crawford, Mechita Schmidt-Aursch, Maria Tsekhmistrenko, John-Robert Scholz, Martha Deen, and Alessandro Mazzullo
18:45–19:00
EGU2016-6111
Comparing hydroacoustic and T-phases from terrestrial and ocean-bottom recordings around La Réunion Island, Indian Ocean
Branwen Snelling, Karin Sigloch, Guilhem Barruol, and Valérie Ferrazzini