Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals TS6.5

TS6.5

Tectonics of the Central Asian Orogenic Belt and the geodynamics of arc systems along convergent plate boundaries
Convener: Pengfei Li  | Co-Conveners: Antoine Triantafyllou , Min Sun , Wenjiao Xiao , Karel Schulmann , Keda Cai , Julien Berger , Delphine Bosch , Pierre Bouilhol 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Friday, 22 April 2016
Room L1
Chairperson: Min Sun; Karel Schulmann
Tectonics of the Central Asian Orogenic Belt and comparisons to other Circum-Pacific accretionary orogens

08:30–08:45
EGU2016-10366
Tomographic images of subducted oceans matched to the accretionary records of orogens – Case study of North America and relevance to Central Asia
Karin Sigloch, Mitchell G. Mihalynuk, and Kasra Hosseini
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-8569
Crustal Development in the Northeast Asian Orogenic Belt and its comparison with the Central Asian Orogenic Belt (solicited)
Bor-ming Jahn
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-5849
Geophysical and geochemical nature of relaminated arc-derived lower crust underneath oceanic domain in southern Mongolia
Alexandra Guy, Karel Schulmann, Vojtech Janoušek, Pavla Štípská, Robin Armstrong, Elena Belousova, Alla Dolgopolova, Reimar Seltmann, Ondrej Lexa, Yingde Jiang, and Pavel Hanžl
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-7812
Suprasubduction volcanic rocks of the Char ophiolite belt, East Kazakhstan: new geochemical and first geochronological data
Inna Safonova, Vladimir Simonov, Reimar Seltmann, Shinji Yamamoto, and Wenjiao Xiao
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-1512
Tectonic evolution of the East Junggar terrane, CAOB
Xing-Wang Xu
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-7659
Upper Paleozoic tectonics in the Tien Shan (Central Asian Orogenic Belt): insight from new structural data (Kyrgyzstan)
Anthony Jourdon, Carole Petit, Yann Rolland, Chloé Loury, Nicolas Bellahsen, Stéphane Guillot, and Clément Ganino
Coffee break
Geodynamics of ARC systems along convergent plate boundaries

10:30–10:45
EGU2016-5399
Terminal magmatic activities along the Solonker suture zone in the southern Central Asian Orogenic Belt: New insights from the end-Permian magmatic record
Shan Li, Sun-Lin Chung, Simon A. Wilde, Wen-Jiao Xiao, Tao Wang, and Qian-Qian Guo
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-16977
Arc petrogenesis in southern Ireland and the Isle of Man: Implications for Ordovician accretionary history and constraints from Late Caledonian plutonism
Tobias Fritschle, J. Stephen Daly, Martin J. Whitehouse, Brian McConnell, and Stephan Buhre
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-11483
Characterizing slab inputs in the earliest stages of subduction: Preliminary evidence from fluid-mobile element systematics for IODP Expedition 352 recovered volcanic samples
Keir Sanatan, Jeffrey Ryan, Zachary Atlas, and Mark Reagan
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-10318
Magma reservoirs from the upper crust to the Moho inferred from high-resolution Vp and Vs models beneath Mount St. Helens, Cascades, USA
Eric Kiser, Alan Levander, Colin Zelt, Imma Palomeras, Brandon Schmandt, Steven Hansen, Kenneth Creager, and Carl Ulberg
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-6376
Circum-Pacific accretion of oceanic terranes to continental blocks: accretion of the Early Permian Dun Mountain ophiolite to the E Gondwana continental margin, South Island, New Zealand
Alastair Robertson
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-14083
Terrane accretion: Insights from numerical modelling (solicited)
Katharina Vogt and Taras Gerya