Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals SSP4.6

SSP4.6

Evaluating historical changes in past ecosystems with conservation paleobiology, stratigraphic palaeobiology and biomineralization (sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: James Nebelsick  | Co-Conveners: Martin Zuschin , Fiona Gill , Liz Harper , Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Monday, 18 April 2016
Room L6
Chairperson: Martin Zuschin & Adam Tomasovych
08:30–08:45
EGU2016-9791
Conservation paleobiology in near time: Isotopic estimates for restoration flows to the estuary of the Colorado River, Mexico (solicited)
Karl Flessa, David Dettman, Carlos Cintra-Buenrostro, and Kirsten Rowell
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-2374
Foraminifera and the ecology of sea grass communities since the late Cretaceous (solicited)
Malcolm Hart, Christopher Smart, and John Jagt
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-2568
Coral community change on a turbid-zone reef complex: developing baseline records for the central Great Barrier Reef’s nearshore coral reefs
Jamie Johnson, Chris Perry, Scott Smithers, Kyle Morgan, and Kenneth Johnson
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-12177
Foraminiferal record of anthropogenic environmental changes in the northeastern Adriatic Sea (Panzano Bay, Gulf of Trieste, Italy)
Jelena Vidovic, Vlasta Cosovic, Vieana Kern, Ivo Gallmetzer, Alexandra Haselmair, and Martin Zuschin
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-12459
Regional consequences of a biotic interchange: insights from the Lessepsian invasion
Rafal Nawrot, Paolo G. Albano, Devapriya Chattopadhyay, and Martin Zuschin
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-321
Coding the echinoid skeleton – a quasimetric description of complex taphonomic pathways
Tobias Grun and James Nebelsick
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-17430
Inferring modern extinction risk from fossil occupancy trajectories (solicited)
Wolfgang Kiessling and Adam Kocsis
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-14095
A not-so-big crisis: re-reading Silurian conodont diversity in a sequence-stratigraphic framework
Emilia Jarochowska and Axel Munnecke
11:00–11:30
EGU2016-6843
Brachiopods recording environmental conditions and biomineralisation processes (solicited)
Maggie Cusack, John M MacDonald, Susan C Fitzer, and Cedric M John
11:30–12:00
EGU2016-14420
Quantification of diagenetic overprint processes deduced from fossil carbonate shells and laboratory-based hydrothermal alteration experiments (solicited)
Erika Griesshaber, Laura Casella, Vasileios Mavromatis, Martin Dietzel, Adrian Immenhauser, and Wolfgang Schmahl
12:00–12:15
EGU2016-8835
Biomineralization of Schlumbergerella floresiana, a significant carbonate-producing benthic foraminifer
Anna Sabbatini, Laurent Bédouet, Arul Marie, Annachiara Bartolini, Ludovic Landemarre, Michele Weber, Gusti Ngurah Kade Mahardika, Sophie Berland, Francesca Zito, and Marie-Thérèse Vénec-Peyré