Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals IE3.1/TS3.1/GM4.5

IE3.1/TS3.1/GM4.5

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-sponsored by the Tectonophysics section of AGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Scherler , Wolfgang Schwanghart 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Friday, 22 Apr 2016
Room K2
Chairperson: Alex Whittaker and Wolfgang Schwanghart
Mountain building, uplift and erosion

08:30–08:45
EGU2016-5194
Spatial variations in fluvial incision across the eastern margin of Tibet reveal locus of thickening in the deep crust
Eric Kirby, Huiping Zhang, and Jie Chen
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-9373
Feedbacks between erosion, climate and uplift in the Gongga granite on the eastern margin of the Tibetan Plateau
Kristen Cook, Niels Hovius, Hella Wittmann, Arjun Heimsath, and Yuan-Hsi Lee
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-2929
Delayed response of cosmogenic-derived denudation in the eastern Himalaya
Maarten Lupker, Jérôme Lavé, and Christian France-Lanord
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-4160
Latitudinal variations (18°-23°S) in denudation rates of western Andean Syntaxis, Chile, South America.
Jessica Starke, Todd A. Ehlers, and Mirjam Schaller
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-9472
Drainage Analysis of the South American Landscape and its Tectonic Implications
Verónica Rodríguez Tribaldos, Nicholas J. White, and Gareth G. Roberts
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-8340
Andean subduction orogeny: feedbacks between tectonics, relief evolution and global climate
Robin Lacassin, Rolando Armijo, Aurélie Coudurier-Curveur, and Daniel Carrizo
Coffee break
Mantle dynamics, faulting and surface processes

10:30–10:45
EGU2016-11354
THE AFRICAN SURFACE (85-45 Ma): A RECORD OF MANTLE DEFORMATIONS SINCE 35 Ma
Francois Guillocheau, Brendan Simon, Guillaume Baby, and Cécile Robin
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-4012
Rates of surface lowering and landscape development in southern South Africa: a cosmogenic view
Janet Richardson, Veerle Vanacker, Andreas Lang, and David Hodgson
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-7473
Distributed and localized horizontal tectonic deformation as inferred from drainage network geometry and topology: A case study from Lebanon
Liran Goren, Sébastien Castelltort, and Yann Klinger
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-5821
Antecedent rivers and early rifting: a case study from the Plio-Pleistocene Corinth rift, Greece
Romain Hemelsdaël, Mary Ford, and Fabrice Malartre
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-6866
Quaternary migration of active extension revealed by a syn-tectonic alluvial fan shift. A case study in the Northern Apennines of Italy
Francesco Mirabella, Francesco Bucci, Mauro Cardinali, Michele Santangelo, and Fausto Guzzetti
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-13167
Extreme multi-millennial slip rate variations on the Garlock fault, California: geomorphology and geochronology of slip rate constraints
Edward Rhodes, James Dolan, Sally McGill, Lee McAuliffe, and Robert Zinke
Lunch break
Rivers and sediment routing systems as a record of tectono-climatic forcing

13:30–13:45
EGU2016-12901
Rock slope response to fluvial incision in the central Swiss Alps
Kerry Leith, Matthew Fox, and Jeffrey R. Moore
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-14138
Quaternary downcutting rates from cave-deposited river sediment and Holocene erosion rates from river sand in the Central Pyrenees
Philippe Vernant, Manon Genti, Jean Chéry, Gaël Cazes, and Régis Braucher
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-441
Controls on river morphology in the Ganga Plain
Elizabeth Dingle, Hugh Sinclair, Mikael Attal, David Milodowski, and Vimal Singh
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-7414
Sand fairway mapping as a tool for tectonic restoration in orogenic belts
Rob Butler
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-17954
Shifting Sediment Sources in the Quaternary Nile
Jamie Woodward, Mark Macklin, Laura Fielding, Ian Millar, and Martin Williams
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-6685
Tectonic activity and the evolution of submarine canyons: The Cook Strait Canyon system, New Zealand
Aaron Micallef, Joshu Mountjoy, Philip Barnes, Miquel Canals, and Galderic Lastras