Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters ERE3.1

ERE3.1

Energy meteorology and spatial modelling of renewable energies
Convener: Anna Maria Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Giebel , Somnath Baidya Roy , Philippe Blanc , Wolfgang Dorner , Luis Ramirez Camargo , Johannes Schmidt , Markus Biberacher 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Monday, 18 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.402
EGU2016-3338
Analysis and Modelling of Extreme Wind Speed Distributions in Complex Mountainous Regions
Mohamed Laib and Mikhail Kanevski

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.403
EGU2016-5037 | presentation
Assessing storm events for energy meteorology: using media and scientific reports to track a North Sea autumn storm.
Anthony Kettle

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.404
EGU2016-1192 | presentation
Harvesting wind energy from the sea breeze in peri-urban coastal areas by means of small scale wind turbines – Case study: Viladecans, Llobregat Delta, northeast of Iberian Peninsula
Jose I. Rojas, Barbara Cabrera, and Jordi Mazon

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.405
EGU2016-9379 | presentation
Assessment of synthetic winds through spectral modelling, rainflow count analysis and statistics of increments
Hans Georg Beyer and Abhijit Chougule

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.406
EGU2016-9335
Long term variability of wind energy resources in Hungary
Csilla Peline Nemeth, Judit Bartholy, and Rita Pongracz

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.407
EGU2016-9316
Identification and Attribution of Global Wind Speed Trends at 100m
Zachary McGraw, Ronald Smith, and Trude Storelvmo

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.408
EGU2016-10609
An Alternative Method to Project Wind Patterns
Cagla Fadillioglu, I.Cagatay Kiyisuren, Kamil Collu, M.Tufan Turp, M.Levent Kurnaz, and Tugba Ozturk

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.409
EGU2016-12217
Climatological attribution of wind power ramp events in East Japan and their probabilistic forecast based on multi-model ensembles downscaled by analog ensemble using self-organizing maps
Masamichi Ohba, Daisuke Nohara, and Shinji Kadokura

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.410
EGU2016-9920 | presentation
High altitude wind resource in the Middle East
Chak Man Andrew Yip, Udaya B. Gunturu, and Georgiy L. Stenchikov

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.411
EGU2016-14089
Application and verification of the NMMB/BSC-CTM forecast for solar energy
Albert Soret, Kim Serradell, Matthias Piot, Daniel Ortega, Vincenzo Obiso, and Oriol Jorba

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.412
EGU2016-15106
Reducing the uncertainty in wind speed estimations near the coast
Rogier Floors, Andrea N. Hahmann, Ioanna Karagali, Nikola Vasiljevic, Guillaume Lea, Elliot Simon, Michael Courtney, Tobias Ahsbahs, Charlotte Bay Hasager, Merete Badger, and Alfredo Peña

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.413
EGU2016-15977
A Large-eddy Simulation Study of Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Wakes in the Atmospheric Boundary Layer
Sina Shamsoddin and Fernando Porté-Agel

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.414
EGU2016-14956
Analytical modeling of turbine wakes in yawed conditions
Majid Bastankhah and Fernando Porté-Agel

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.415
EGU2016-14418
Vertical axis wind turbine wake in boundary layer flow in a wind tunnel
Vincent Rolin and Fernando Porté-Agel

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.416
EGU2016-12529
Measurements of wakes originated from 2-bladed and 3-bladed rotors
Yu-Ting Wu, Shao-Dong Lyu, and Bo-Wei Chen

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.417
EGU2016-15500
Wake Mitigation Strategies for Optimizing Wind Farm Power Production
Deepu Dilip and Fernando Porté-Agel

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.418
EGU2016-15790
Using remote sensing data for exploitation of integrated renewable energy at coastal site in South Italy
Rosamaria Calaudi, Teresa Lo Feudo, Claudia Roberta Calidonna, and Anna Maria Sempreviva

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.419
EGU2016-15821
The use of satellite data assimilation methods in regional NWP for solar irradiance forecasting
Frederik Kurzrock, Sylvain Cros, Fabrice Chane-Ming, Roland Potthast, Laurent Linguet, and Nicolas Sébastien

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.420
EGU2016-1202
Application of a wind-wave-current coupled model in the Catalan coast (NW Mediterranean sea), for wind energy purposes
Ana María Palomares, Jorge Navarro, Manel Grifoll, Elena Pallares, and Manuel Espino

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.421
EGU2016-5648
Assessing the Performance of the Photovoltaic Cells on the Effects of Yellow Dust Events and Haze in Seoul, Korea
Jiyeon Choi, Yong Pyo Kim, and DaeHyun Wee

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.422
EGU2016-17260
Ground-satellite measurement of Direct Normal Irradiance in South Portugal and its interaction with local atmospheric effects
Afonso Cavaco, Paulo Canhoto, Hugo Gonçalves da Silva, and Manuel Collares Pereira

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.423
EGU2016-17313
Ensemble Data Assimilation of Wind and Photovoltaic Power Information in the Convection-permitting High-Resolution Model COSMO-DE
Stefan Declair, Yves-Marie Saint-Drenan, and Roland Potthast

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.424
EGU2016-14760
Comparison of Artificial Neural Networks and GIS Based Solar Analysis for Solar Potential Estimation
Berkant Konakoğlu, Ziya Usta, Çetin Cömert, and Ertan Gökalp

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.425
EGU2016-5782
Using GIS data and satellite derived irradiance to optimize siting of PV installations in Switzerland
Annelen Kahl, Viet-Anh Nguyen, Stuart Bartlett, Fabrizio Sossan, and Michael Lehning

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.426
EGU2016-2796
Spatio-temporal modelling of electrical supply systems to optimize the site planning process for the “power to mobility” technology
Florian Karl and Roland Zink

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.427
EGU2016-17014
Charging stations location model based on spatiotemporal electromobility use patterns
Raphaela Pagany, Anna Marquardt, and Roland Zink

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.428
EGU2016-4460
High-resolution global irradiance monitoring from photovoltaic systems
Tina Buchmann, Klaus Pfeilsticker, Alexander Siegmund, Stefanie Meilinger, Bernhard Mayer, Sven Pinitz, and Wolfgang Steinbrecht

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.429
EGU2016-12130
Direct normal irradiance forecasting at dust sites based on aerosol data assimilation
Charlotte Hoppe, Elmar Friese, Jonas Berndt, and Hendrik Elbern

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.430
EGU2016-5691
Hourly forecasts of renewable energy sources by an operating MOS-system of the German Weather Service
Gernot Vogt and Trepte Sebastian

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.431
EGU2016-10238
Low frequency variability of European weather patterns and its impact on power generation in northern Europe
Giacomo Masato and Georgi Slavov

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.432
EGU2016-14632
An optimal renewable energy mix for Indonesia
Sylvain Leduc, Piera Patrizio, Ping Yowargana, and Florian Kraxner

Chairperson: Anna Maria Sempreviva, Wolfgang Dorner, Johannes Schmidt, Philippe Blanc
A.433
EGU2016-16573
An integrated methodology on the suitability of offshore sites for wind farm development
Platon Patlakas, George Galanis, Marie Péray, Jean-François Filipot, Christina Kalogeri, Christos Spyrou, Dimitris Diamantis, and Gerorge Kallos