Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters GD8.1/EMRP4.7/TS7.8

GD8.1/EMRP4.7/TS7.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X2

Attendance Time: Thursday, 21 April 2016, 15:30–17:00
Hall X2
Chairperson: Boris Kaus
X2.82
EGU2016-5830
Flow and transport in single fracture with roughness.
Piotr Olkiewicz and Marcin Dabrowski

X2.83
EGU2016-6135
Failure development around a borehole in an orthorhombic thermo-elastoplastic rock medium
Alicja Piłacik and Marcin Dąbrowski

X2.84
EGU2016-9439
Sheath fold development around slip surfaces subject to general shear
Marta Adamuszek, Barbara Senderak, and Marcin Dabrowski

X2.85
EGU2016-12869
Including the effects of elastic compressibility and volume changes in geodynamical modeling of crust-lithosphere-mantle deformation
Albert de Monserrat and Jason P. Morgan

X2.86
EGU2016-16487
On the closure of circular holes in nonlinear viscous media.
Jan Cornet, Marcin Dabrowski, and Daniel Schmid

X2.87
EGU2016-3755
Determining scaling laws from geodynamic simulations using adjoint gradients.
Georg Reuber, Boris Kaus, and Anton Popov

X2.88
EGU2016-10128
3D modelling of non-linear visco-elasto-plastic crustal and lithospheric processes using LaMEM
Anton Popov and Boris Kaus

X2.89
EGU2016-13605
Efficient development of memory bounded geo-applications to scale on modern supercomputers
Ludovic Räss, Samuel Omlin, Aleksandar Licul, Yuri Podladchikov, and Frédéric Herman

X2.90
EGU2016-11042
Implementation of a flexible and scalable particle-in-cell method for massively parallel computations in the mantle convection code ASPECT
Rene Gassmöller and Wolfgang Bangerth

X2.91
EGU2016-17076
Thermo-mechanically coupled deformation with the finite difference method
Thibault Duretz, Ludovic Raess, Yury Podladchikov, and Stefan Schmalholz

X2.92
EGU2016-17980
geomIO: A tool for geodynamicists to turn 2D cross-sections into 3D geometries
Tobias Baumann and Arthur Bauville

X2.93
EGU2016-150
Tectonic and hydrological controls on multiscale deformations in the Levant: numerical modeling and theoretical analysis
Mariana Belferman, Regina Katsman, Amotz Agnon, and Zvi Ben Avraham

X2.94
EGU2016-3669
Efficient 2d full waveform inversion using Fortran coarray
Donghyun Ryu, ahreum Kim, and Wansoo Ha

X2.95
EGU2016-1280
Structure-preserving spectral element method in attenuating seismic wave modeling
Wenjun Cai and Huai Zhang

X2.96
EGU2016-5522
Equivalent-bodyforce approach on modeling elastic dislocation problem using finite element method
Bei Zhang, Huai Zhang, and Yaolin Shi

X2.97
EGU2016-5454
The effects of three-dimensional heterogeneous Earth model of coseismic displacement changes of the Sumatra earthquake of 26 December 2004
Wulin Qu, Bei Zhang, Luyuan Huang, Huihong Cheng, and Yaolin Shi

X2.98
EGU2016-2512
Necessity of using heterogeneous ellipsoidal Earth model with terrain to calculate co-seismic effect
Huihong Cheng, Bei Zhang, Huai Zhang, Luyuan Huang, Wulin Qu, and Yaolin Shi

X2.99
EGU2016-2774
Combined co-seismic effects of the 2010 Mw8.8 Maule, the 2014 Mw8.0 Iquique and the 2015 Mw8.3 Illapel earthquakes in Chile
Luyuan Huang, Bei Zhang, Huihong Chen, Wulin Qu, Huai Zhang, and Yaolin Shi

X2.100
EGU2016-791
Method of Characteristic Galerkin Scheme on Spherical Geodesic Grid
Chiranjib Chaudhuri, Farhat Rafique, Kechi Nzrem, Anand Kulkarni, Vishal Saini, Prince Mathur, and Bharadwaj Anna Kumaresh