Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters HS8.2.6/ERE2.3

HS8.2.6/ERE2.3

Physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic processes in groundwater; from soil contamination to shale gas impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Broers  | Co-Conveners: Martin Elsner , Evgenia Ryabenko , Rob Ward 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Monday, 18 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
Unconventional Hydrocarbons and Groundwater

Hall A
Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.241
EGU2016-6159 | presentation
Impacts of Coal Seam Gas (Coal Bed Methane) Extraction on Water Resources in Australia
David Post

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.242
EGU2016-6649
Assessing the fugitive emission of CH4 via migration along fault zones – comparing shale basins to non-shale basins
Ian Boothroyd, Sam Almond, Fred Worrall, and Richard Davies

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.243
EGU2016-9891
The distribution of methane in groundwater in Alberta (Canada) and associated aqueous geochemistry conditions
Pauline Humez, Bernhard Mayer, Michael Nightingale, Veith Becker, Andrew Kingston, Stephen Taylor, Romain Millot, and Wolfram Kloppmann

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.244
EGU2016-5635
Biocides in hydraulic fracturing: hazard and vulnerability with respect to potential groundwater pollution
Fred Worrall, Miles Wilson, and Richard Davies

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.245
EGU2016-11925
Baseflow recession analysis across the Eagle Ford shale play (Texas, USA)
Saul Arciniega, Agustin Brena-Naranjo, Jose Antonio Hernandez-Espriu, and Adrian Pedrozo-Acuña

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
Contaminant Fate and Remediation

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.246
EGU2016-1838
Depth distribution of glyphosate and AMPA under diferent tillage system and soils in long-term experiments
Virginia Aparicio, Jose Luis Costa, and Eduardo De Geronimo

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.247
EGU2016-2955
Competitive sorption of atenolol, trimetoprim, carbamazepine and sulfamethoxazole in three soil types
Martin Kočárek, Radka Kodešová, Aleš Klement, Oksana Golovko, Miroslav Fér, Antonín Nikodem, Lenka Vondráčková, Ondřej Jakšík, and Roman Grabic

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.248
EGU2016-2155
Synergistic degradation of chlorinated hydrocarbons with microorganisms and zero valent iron
Philipp Schöftner, Dorothea Summer, Simon Leitner, Andrea Watzinger, Bernhard Wimmer, and Thomas Reichenauer

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.249
EGU2016-5398
Remediation and its effect represented on long term monitoring data at a chlorinated ethenes contaminated site, Wonju, Korea
Seong-Sun Lee, Seung Hyun Lee, and Kang-Kun Lee

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.250 EGU2016-4793
Numerical simulation of Thermo-Hydro-Chemical processes and multiphase flow in porous media for efficient in-situ remediation of chlorinated solvents. (withdrawn)
Antoine Armandine Les Landes, Anne-Julie Tinet, Constantin Oltean, and Michel Buès

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.251
EGU2016-5518
Removal of Selenium and Nitrate in Groundwater Using Organic Carbon-Based Reactive Mixtures
Hyeonsil An and Sung-Wook Jeen

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
Subsurface Characterization

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.252
EGU2016-3792
Continuous in-situ monitoring of dissolved gases for the characterization of the Critical Zone with a MIMS
Eliot Chatton, Thierry Labasque, Luc Aquilina, Jérôme de la Bernardie, and Nicolas Guihéneuf

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.253
EGU2016-13275
Preliminary hydrochemical study of Ronda ultramafic massif (South Spain)
Iñaki Vadillo, Begoña Urresti, Pablo Jiménez, Sergio Martos, Juan José Durán, José Benavente, Francisco Carrasco, and Antonio Pedrera

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.254
EGU2016-3732
Geochemical Characteristics of Aquifer system in Taichung Area, Central Taiwan
Jui-Fen Tsai, Cheng-Hong Chen, and Tsung-Kwei Liu

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.255
EGU2016-3392
Analysis of dissolved gas and fluid chemistry in mountainous region of Goaping river watershed in southern Taiwan
Kai-Wen Tang, Cheng-Hong Chen, and Tsung-Kwei Liu

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.256
EGU2016-2535
Geochemical and isotopic characteristics of groundwater from Velenje Basin, Slovenia
Tjaša Kanduč, Fausto Grassa, Nataša Mori, and Timotej Verbovšek

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.257
EGU2016-1851
Hydrological and Chemical Assessment of Groundwater Flow and Quality in Costal Brine Aquifers of Laizhou Bay, China
Xiaoying Zhang, Bill X Hu, and Jinjie Miao

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.258
EGU2016-5931
Occurrences of Uranium and Radon-222 in Groundwaters from Various Geological Environments in the Hoengseong Area
Chan Ho Jeong, Yu Jin Lee, Young Cheon Lee, Hyeon Young Choi, and Jae Ha Yang

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.259 EGU2016-17050
Temperature effect on groundwater quality during in-situ, long-term subsurface heating and cooling (withdrawn)
Takeshi Saito, Masato Ueshima, Per Moldrup, Ken Kawamoto, and Toshiko Komatsu

Chairperson: Hans Peter Broers
A.260
EGU2016-11458
The Sulfur content and origin of the North Thrace Basin coals, Turkey
Cemile Erarslan, Yüksel Örgün, and Nurgül Çelik Balcı