Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters HS10.7/GM9.9

HS10.7/GM9.9

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Megan Klaar  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Perona , Josie Geris , Matthew Johnson 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Friday, 22 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Megan Klaar
A.205
EGU2016-8275
Geomorphic and substrate controls on spatial variability in river solute transport and biogeochemical cycling
Phillip Blaen, Marie Kurz, Julia Knapp, Clara Mendoza-Lera, Joe Lee-Cullin, Megan Klaar, Jen Drummond, Anna Jaeger, Jay Zarnetske, Joerg Lewandowski, Eugenia Marti, Adam Ward, Jan Fleckenstein, Thibault Datry, Scott Larned, and Stefan Krause

A.206
EGU2016-1036
Challenges for implementing water quality monitoring and analysis on a small Costa Rican catchment
Christian Golcher, Flavie Cernesson, Marie-George Tournoud, Muriel Bonin, and Andrea Suarez

A.207 EGU2016-9715
Investigations on river morphology and structural quality along three selected river sections of the Wienfluss (Vienna, Austria) with special regard to the role of nature-oriented hydraulic engineering (withdrawn)
Patrick Kogler and Ronald Pöppl

A.208
EGU2016-14845
Assessing the performance of multi-purpose channel management measures at increasing scales
Mark Wilkinson and Steve Addy

A.209
EGU2016-8885
Changes of hydrodynamic parameters on mountain stream bed within the block ramp influence and possibility of their use for integrated river management
Artur Radecki-Pawlik and Karol Plesiński

A.210 EGU2016-16275
Restoring geomorphic process and ecosystem quality in a regulated river for WFD compliance (withdrawn)
Sally German and Irantzu LexArtza-Artza

A.211
EGU2016-16942
Insights to integrated river management from a geomorphological viewpoint
Manousos Valyrakis and Da Liu

A.212
EGU2016-4105
LJUBLJANICA CONNECTS - Restoration of the Ljubljanica River corridor and improvement of the river's flow regime
Katarina Zabret, Klaudija Sapač, Mojca Šraj, Nejc Bezak, Matej Sečnik, Andrej Vidmar, and Mitja Brilly

A.213
EGU2016-16845
Reference condition of river reaches for restoration: Oiartzun and Oria basins (Gipuzkoa)
Askoa Ibisate, Alfredo Ollero, Ana Sáenz de Olazagoitia, Vanesa Acín, David Granado, Daniel Ballarín, Xabier Herrero, Jesús Horacio, and Daniel Mora

A.214
EGU2016-858
Assessment of water resources potential of Ceará state (Brazil)
Angelo Araujo, Diamantino Pereira, and Paulo Pereira

A.215
EGU2016-15286
System-focused environmental flow regime prescription, monitoring and adaptive management
David Hetherington and Irantzu Lexartza Artza

A.216
EGU2016-12966
Fluvial ecosystem services in the Rhine delta distributaries between 1995 and 2035
Menno Straatsma and Maarten Kleinhans

A.217
EGU2016-15263
History of river regulation of the Noce River (NE Italy) and related bio-morphodynamic responses
Alyssa Serlet, Vittoria Scorpio, Marco Mastronunzio, Matteo Proto, Simone Zen, Guido Zolezzi, Walter Bertoldi, Francesco Comiti, Elena Dai Prà, Nicola Surian, and Angela Gurnell

A.218
EGU2016-4557
Long-term macroinvertebrate response to flow abstraction at Alpine water intakes
Chrystelle Gabbud, Amélie Savioz, and Stuart Lane

A.219 EGU2016-12500
Effects of regulation on bed disturbance and invertebrate communities in a Mediterranean river (withdrawn)
Gemma Lobera, Isabel Muñoz, Jose A. López-Tarazón, Damià Vericat, and Ramon J. Batalla

A.220
EGU2016-4355
Do predator-prey relationships on the river bed affect fine sediment ingress?
Kate Mathers, Stephen Rice, and Paul Wood

A.221
EGU2016-7596 | presentation
FishCam – A semi-automatic video-based monitoring system of fish migration
Frederik Kratzert and Helmut Mader

A.222
EGU2016-12922
Colonisation trends of the invasive plant, Impatiens glandulifera, along river corridors: some preliminary findings
Philip (Phil) Greenwood, Brigitte Kuhn, and Nikolaus Kuhn

A.223
EGU2016-193
Combining terrestrial laser scanning and physical modelling experiments to characterise the structure and drag of vegetation.
Grigorios Vasilopoulos, Julian Leyland, and Joanna Nield

A.224
EGU2016-5465
Emergence of river dynamics through changing vegetation patterns
Mijke van Oorschot, Maarten Kleinhans, Hans Middelkoop, and Gertjan Geerling

A.225
EGU2016-8111 | presentation
Mechanisms of vegetation removal by floods on bars of a heavily managed gravel bed river (The Isere River, France)
Camille Jourdain, Philippe Belleudy, Michal Tal, and Jean-René Malavoi

A.226
EGU2016-14059
Noise-driven cooperative dynamics between vegetation and topography in riparian zones
Riccardo Vesipa, Carlo Camporeale, and Luca Ridolfi

A.227
EGU2016-12684
River channel morphology and hydraulics properties due to introduction of plant basket hydraulic structures for river channel management
Tomasz Kałuża, Artur Radecki-Pawlik, Karol Plesiński, Natalia Walczak, Krzysztof Szoszkiewicz, and Bartosz Radecki-Pawlik

A.228
EGU2016-16149
The impact of flood variables on riparian vegetation
Katarina Dzubakova and Peter Molnar

A.229
EGU2016-18353
Linking ecology to hydrology and geomorphology using river reach classification for the Greater Mekong Region
Camille Ouelette Dallaire and Bernhard Lehner