Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters NH3.3/SSS12.28

NH3.3/SSS12.28

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Marc-Henri Derron , Denis Jongmans , Gilles Grandjean 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 20 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall D
Chairperson: 11919
Seismic signal analysis

Hall D
Chairperson: 11919
D.50
EGU2016-7513
Active and passive seismic methods for characterization and monitoring of unstable rock masses: field surveys, laboratory tests and modeling.
Chiara Colombero, Laurent Baillet, Cesare Comina, Denis Jongmans, and Sergio Vinciguerra

Chairperson: 11919
D.51
EGU2016-15246
Contribution of a 3D velocity model and of beam forming method for the location of microseismic sources generated in soft rock landslides
Floriane Provost, Jean-Philippe Malet, Agnès Helmstetter, Cécile Doubre, and Julien Gance

Chairperson: 11919
D.52
EGU2016-8332
Seismic detection and characterization of gravitational mass movements
Florian Fuchs, Wolfgang Lenhardt, and Götz Bokelmann

Chairperson: 11919
D.53
EGU2016-13806
Deformation analysis for understanding landslide-induced brittle fractures at the Super-Sauze landslide
Sabrina Rothmund, Rolf Häfner, and Manfred Joswig

Chairperson: 11919
D.54
EGU2016-2350
Geophysical investigation of landslides and fault scarps in the Hockai Fault Zone, Belgium
Anne-Sophie Mreyen, Hans-Balder Havenith, and Tomas Fernandez-Steeger

Chairperson: 11919
D.55
EGU2016-5958
Seismic monitoring of soft-rock landslides: New case study at Pechgraben mudslide - Upper Austria
Naomi Vouillamoz, Juan Carlos Santoyo, David Ottowitz, Birgit Jochum, Stefan Pfeiler, Robert Supper, and Manfred Joswig

Chairperson: 11919
Geophysics methods and monitoring

Chairperson: 11919
D.56 EGU2016-3724
Landslides on salt deposits - monitoring with electrometry (withdrawn)
Ovidiu Avram and Emil Rusu

Chairperson: 11919
D.57
EGU2016-13308
Hydrological Interpretation of ERT Monitoring Data on active landslides by implementation of numerical modelling at sites of the LAMOND Long-Term Landslide Monitoring Network
Stefan Hoyer, David Ottowitz, Robert Supper, Birgit Jochum, Monika Riegler, Anna Scolobig, and Stefan Pfeiler

Chairperson: 11919
D.58
EGU2016-5583
Geophysical measurements and monitoring on the Pechgraben Landslide in Upper Austria
Birgit Jochum, David Ottowitz, Stefan Pfeiler, Stefanie Gruber, Stefan Hoyer, Robert Supper, and Ingrid Schattauer

Chairperson: 11919
D.59
EGU2016-2790
The low-cost GNSS GEOMON system for monitoring landslide displacements
Michel Demierre, Jean-Philippe Malet, Laurent Folladore, Pierre Boetzlé, Jeanneret Martin, Gilbert Ferhat, and Patrice Ulrich

Chairperson: 11919
D.60
EGU2016-7886
The Salcher landslide observatory: a new long-term monitoring site in Austria
Ekrem Canli, Alexander Engels, Thomas Glade, Joachim Schweigl, and Michael Bertagnoli

Chairperson: 11919
D.61 EGU2016-13310
Two potential cases of earthquake-induced landslides in Vrancea Seismic Region (Romania) (withdrawn)
Mihai Micu, Dan Balteanu, Hans-Balder Havenith, Alexandru Onaca, and Carmen Cioflan

Chairperson: 11919
SAR

Chairperson: 11919
D.62
EGU2016-3927
Multi-temporal InSAR monitoring of landslides in a tropical urban environment: focus on Bukavu (DR Congo)
Adriano Nobile, Elise Monsieurs, Olivier Dewitte, Nicolas d'Oreyes, and Francois Kervyn

Chairperson: 11919
D.63
EGU2016-10841
Testing the potential of Sentinel-1 TOPS interferometry for the detection and monitoring of landslides at local scale
Simone Fiaschi, Matteo Mantovani, Simone Frigerio, Gianluca Marcato, Alessandro Pasuto, and Mario Floris

Chairperson: 11919
D.64
EGU2016-11739
Preliminary assessment of active rock slope instabilities in the high Himalaya of Bhutan
Benedetta Dini, Andrea Manconi, Kerry Leith, and Simon Loew

Chairperson: 11919
D.65 EGU2016-2218
Investigation of deep gravitational slope deformation by time-series InSAR combined with photogeological and geomorphological analysis (withdrawn)
Yi Zhang, Xingmin Meng, Guan Chen, Liang Qiao, Yinyin Xu, and Jing Chang

Chairperson: 11919
D.66
EGU2016-14765
Landslide movement mapping by sub-pixel amplitude offset tracking – case study from Corvara landslide
Mehdi Darvishi, Romy Schlögel, Giovanni Cuozzo, Mattia Callegari, Benni Thiebes, Lorenzo Bruzzone, Marco Mulas, Alessandro Corsini, and Volkmar Mair

Chairperson: 11919
D.67
EGU2016-14177
Landslides hazard mapping integrating remote sensing and geo-morphological data in the Sorrentina Peninsula coastal areas
claudia spinetti, marina bisson, cristiano tolomei, laura colini, alessandro galvani, marco moro, michele saroli, and vincenzo sepe

Chairperson: 11919
Image and HR-DEM analysis

Chairperson: 11919
D.68
EGU2016-2361
Multi-stage evolution process of large scale landslides at the Patanpunas stream, Taiwan
Ming-Lang Lin, Kuo-Chen Lee, Chia-Ming Lo, Meng-Chia Weng, and Shun-Min Lee

Chairperson: 11919
D.69
EGU2016-8428
Application of Digital Image Correlation Method to Improve the Accuracy of Aerial Photo Stitching
Shih-Heng Tung, You-Liang Jhou, Ming-Hsiang Shih, Han-Wei Hsiao, and Wen-Pei Sung

Chairperson: 11919
D.70
EGU2016-520 | presentation
Object-based Landslide Mapping: Examples, Challenges and Opportunities
Daniel Hölbling, Clemens Eisank, Barbara Friedl, Kang-Tsung Chang, Tsai-Tsung Tsai, Gro Birkefeldt Møller Pedersen, Harley Betts, Francesca Cigna, Shou-Hao Chiang, Benjamin Aubrey Robson, Silvia Bianchini, Petra Füreder, Florian Albrecht, Raphael Spiekermann, Elisabeth Weinke, Thomas Blaschke, and Chris Phillips

Chairperson: 11919
D.71
EGU2016-7742
Precision Improvement of Photogrammetry by Digital Image Correlation
Ming-Hsiang Shih, Wen-Pei Sung, Shih-Heng Tung, and Hanwei Hsiao

Chairperson: 11919
D.72
EGU2016-3976
Monitoring the Lavina di Roncovetro (RE, Italy) landslide by integrating traditional monitoring systems and multiple high-resolution topographic datasets
Alessandro Fornaciai, Massimiliano Favalli, Giovanni Gigli, Luca Nannipieri, Lorenzo Mucchi, Emanuele Intieri, Andrea Agostini, Marco Pizziolo, Giovanni Bertolini, Federico Trippi, Nicola Casagli, Rosa Schina, and Ennio Carnevale

Chairperson: 11919
D.73
EGU2016-9511
An integrated management tool for rockfall evaluation along transportation corridors: the ParaChute research project
Catherine Cloutier, Jacques Locat, Mélanie Mayers, François Noël, Dominique Turmel, Chantal Jacob, Pierre Dorval, François Bossé, Pierre Gionet, and Michel Jaboyedoff

Chairperson: 11919
D.74
EGU2016-12476
Analysis with SfM on-motion method of July 2015 extreme rainfall impacts on the S-charl valley road in the Canton of Graubünden, Switzerland
Jérémie Voumard and Michel Jaboyedoff

Chairperson: 11919
D.75
EGU2016-12886
Terrestrial Laser Scanner for assessing rockfall susceptibility in the Cilento rocky coast (Southern Italy)
Valerio Sorrentino, Battista Matasci, Antonio Abellan, Michel Jaboyedoff, Ermanno Marino, Antonio Pignalosa, and Antonio Santo

Chairperson: 11919
D.76
EGU2016-15666
Characterization and monitoring of the Séchilienne rock slope using 3D imaging methods (Isère, France)
Cindy Vulliez, Antoine Guerin, Antonio Abellán, Marc-Henri Derron, Michel Jaboyedoff, Marie-Aurélie Chanut, Laurent Dubois, and Jean-Paul Duranthon