Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters NH3.10/GM8.2

NH3.10/GM8.2

Hydro-geomechanical aspects of fractured bedrock systems: geotechnical, geomorphological and geohazard implications (co-organized)
Convener: Federico Agliardi  | Co-Conveners: Kerry Leith , Christian Zangerl , Tristram Hales , Giovanni Crosta 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall D

Attendance Time: Monday, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Hall D
Chairperson: Giovanni B. Crosta, Christian Zangerl
D.213
EGU2016-14639
Residual strain change resulting from stress corrosion in Carrara marble
Anne Voigtlaender, Kerry Leith, and Michael Krautblatter

D.214
EGU2016-18262
Experimental simulation of frost wedging-induced crack propagation in alpine rockwall
Hailiang Jia, Kerry Leith, and Michael Krautblatter

D.215
EGU2016-15048
The interactions of compressive stress and weathering in driving rock fracture.
Saskia de Vilder, Matthew Brain, Nick Rosser, and Emma Vann Jones

D.216
EGU2016-4586
Environmental degradation of Opalinus Clay with cyclic variations in relative humidity
Katrin Wild, Patric Walter, Claudio Madonna, and Florian Amann

D.217
EGU2016-16125
Preliminary stress characterization for an in-situ stimulation experiment at the Grimsel Underground Laboratory
Hannes Krietsch, Joseph Doetsch, Valentin Gischig, Florian Amann, Mohammadreza Jalali, Claudio Madonna, Keith Evans, Benoit Valley, Domenico Giardini, Stefan Wiemer, Hansruedi Maurer, and Simon Loew

D.218
EGU2016-12986
Discontinuity characterisation in metamorphic rock based on scanline and photogrammetric methods
Matthias Koppensteiner and Christian Zangerl

D.219
EGU2016-15817
Fracture characterization of flysch formation by terrestrial digital photogrammetry: an example in the Antola Formation (upper Staffora Valley, Italy)
Claudia Meisina, Niccolò Menegoni, and Cesare Perotti

D.220
EGU2016-15227
Automated extraction and analysis of rock discontinuity characteristics from 3D point clouds
Matteo Bianchetti, Alberto Villa, Federico Agliardi, and Giovanni B. Crosta

D.221
EGU2016-1909
Evaluation of rock mass classification schemes: a case study from the Bowen Basin, Australia
Martin Brook, Bruce Hebblewhite, and Rudrajit Mitra

D.222
EGU2016-14000
Towards a geomechanics classification of folded layered rock masses
Federico Agliardi, Andrea Zanchi, Federico Bianchi, and Giovanni B. Crosta

D.223
EGU2016-11307
Geomechanical controls on fluvial erosion and sediment transport in a plate corner: Southeast Alaska
Samuel Roy, Peter Koons, and Annie Boucher

D.224
EGU2016-16962 | presentation | presentation
Do we need big flood to cut spectacular river gorges?
Loreto Antón, Alfonso Muñoz-Martín, Anne Mather, and Martin Stokes

D.225
EGU2016-6300
Workflow for the fast evaluation of rock mass properties and stability of rock slopes along trafficways in Lower Austria
Wolfgang Straka and Christian Zangerl

D.226
EGU2016-13856
Rock mass characterisation and stability analyses of excavated slopes
Christian Zangerl and Heidrun Lechner

D.227
EGU2016-13071
Rockfall source characterization at high rock walls in complex geological settings by photogrammetry, structural analysis and DFN techniques
Federico Agliardi, Federico Riva, Laura Galletti, Andrea Zanchi, and Giovanni B. Crosta

D.228
EGU2016-15191
Hydro-mechanically coupled modelling of deep-seated rock slides in the surroundings of reservoirs
Heidrun Lechner, Alexander Preh, and Christian Zangerl

D.229
EGU2016-18256
Preconditioning of the Eibsee rock avalanche by deglaciation and development of critical bedrock stresses
Kerry Leith, Felix Hofmayer, Barbara Kessler, and Michael Krautblatter

D.230
EGU2016-15659
Using earthquake-triggered landslides as a hillslope-scale shear strength test: Insights into rock strength properties at geomorphically relevant spatial scales in high-relief, tectonically active settings
Sean Gallen, Marin Clark, Jonathan Godt, and Katherine Lowe

D.231
EGU2016-15056
3D modelling of mechanical peat properties in the Holocene coastal-deltaic sequence of the Netherlands
Kay Koster, Esther Stouthamer, Kim Cohen, Jan Stafleu, Freek Busschers, and Hans Middelkoop