Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters SM1.2

SM1.2 Media

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia , Lars Ceranna , David Brown 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Thursday, 21 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall X1
Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
Recent North Korean Nuclear Test

Hall X1
Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.206
EGU2016-15713
Seismological analysis of the fourth North Korean nuclear test
Gernot Hartmann, Nicolai Gestermann, and Lars Ceranna

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.207
EGU2016-13286
The NetVISA automatic association tool. Next generation software testing and performance under realistic conditions.
Ronan Le Bras, Nimar Arora, Noriyuki Kushida, Elena Tomuta, Fekadu Kebede, and Paulino Feitio

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.208
EGU2016-12518
Comparative study of the 2016 DPRK event Media interest
Fekadu Kebede, Ezekiel Jonathan, and Gerhard Graham

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.209
EGU2016-15989
Atmospheric Transport Modelling assessing radionuclide detection chances after the nuclear test announced by the DPRK in January 2016 Media interest
J. Ole Ross and Lars Ceranna

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
Seismo Acoustics

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.210
EGU2016-4442
Relative Locations of the DPRK Nuclear Tests Using Regional and Teleseismic Data
Steven J. Gibbons, Tormod Kværna, and Svein Mykkeltveit

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.211
EGU2016-6620 | presentation
Cross comparison of four DPRK events
Dmitry Bobrov, Ivan Kitov, and Mikhail Rozhkov

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.212
EGU2016-6823 | presentation
Nuclear Test Depth Determination with Synthetic Modelling: Global Analysis from PNEs to DPRK-2016
Mikhail Rozhkov, Joshua Stachnik, Ben Baker, Alexey Epiphansky, and Dmitry Bobrov

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.213
EGU2016-5115
Advanced global P and S wave body wave tomography for monitoring applications
Nathan Simmons, Stephen Myers, Gardar Johannesson, Eric Matzel, and Stephen Grand

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.214
EGU2016-5472
Amplitude-dependent station magnitude
Yael Radzyner, Yochai Ben Horin, and David M. Steinberg

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.215
EGU2016-13072
Static corrections for enhanced signal detection at IMS seismic arrays
Neil Wilkins, James Wookey, and Neil Selby

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.216
EGU2016-10291
Trans-dimensional and hierarchical Bayesian approaches toward rigorous estimation of seismic sources and structures in the Northeast Asia
Seongryong Kim, Hrvoje Tkalčić, Marija Mustać, Junkee Rhie, and Sean Ford

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.217
EGU2016-9256
Support Vector Machine Model for Automatic Detection and Classification of Seismic Events
Vesna Barros and Lucas Barros

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.218
EGU2016-8836
Explosion Source Similarity Analysis via SVD
Matthew Yedlin, Yochai Ben Horin, and Gary Margrave

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.219
EGU2016-8346 | presentation
2D Pn Velocity-Gradient and Attenuation Models for Eurasia
Xiaoning Yang and William Phillips

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.220
EGU2016-7787
Performance of the primary seismic array stations of the IMS network for the year 2015 Part II): An Analyst’s perspective
Ezekiel Jonathan and Fekadu Kebede

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.221
EGU2016-5544
Detection capability of the IMS seismic network based on ambient seismic noise measurements
Peter J. Gaebler and Lars Ceranna

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.222
EGU2016-7538
UK National Data Centre archive of seismic recordings of (presumed) underground nuclear tests 1964-1996
John Young and Sheila Peacock

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.223
EGU2016-6478 | presentation
Automatic Event Bulletin Built By Waveform Cross Correlation Using The Global Grid Of Master Events With Adjustable Templates
Ivan Kitov, Dmitry Bobrov, and Mikhail Rozhkov

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
Infrasound Acoustics

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.224
EGU2016-12391
Infrasound analysis using Fisher detector and Hough transform
Gil Averbuch, Jelle D Assink, Pieter S M Smets, and Läslo G Evers

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.225
EGU2016-14503
Global Infrasound Association Based on Probabilistic Clutter Categorization
Nimar Arora and Pierrick Mialle

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
Hydro Acoustics

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.226
EGU2016-11837
Spatial anti-aliasing for T-phase directivity estimation using data from the International Monitoring System (IMS) hydroacoustic network of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO)
Hiroyuki Matsumoto, Georgios Haralabus, Mario Zampolli, Tomoaki Yamada, and Mark Prior

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.227
EGU2016-1862
Using IMS hydrophone data for detecting submarine volcanic activity: Insights from Monowai, 26°S Kermadec Arc
Dirk Metz, Anthony B. Watts, Ingo Grevemeyer, Mel Rodgers, and Michele Paulatto

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.228
EGU2016-14933
Analysis of recordings from underwater controlled sources in the Pacific Ocean received by the International Monitoring System (IMS) of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO)
Tomoaki Yamada, Mario Zampolli, Georgios Haralabus, Kevin Heaney, Mark Prior, and Takeshi Isse

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
Exercises (e.g. IFE14, NDC)

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.229
EGU2016-12350
The Seismic Aftershock Monitoring System (SAMS) for OSI – Experiences from IFE14
Nicolai Gestermann, Benjamin Sick, Martin Häge, Thomas Blake, Peter Labak, and Manfred Joswig

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
Atmospheric Transport Modelling and Data Fusion

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.230
EGU2016-16118
Atmospheric Transport Modelling confining potential source location of East-Asian radionuclide detections in May 2010
J. Ole Ross and Lars Ceranna

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.231
EGU2016-16883
Fusion of waveform events and radionuclide detections with the help of atmospheric transport modelling
Monika Krysta, Noriyuki Kushida, Yuriy Kotselko, and Jerry Carter

Chairperson: D. Brown, L. Ceranna
X1.232
EGU2016-5516
Merging Infrasound and Electromagnetic Signals as a Means for Nuclear Explosion Detection
Joseph Ashkenazy, Azi Lipshtat, Amit S, Kesar, Shlomo Pistinner, and Yochai Ben Horin