Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters SSS12.11/GM2.4

SSS12.11/GM2.4

Learning from spatial data: representation, inference and modelling in earth and soil sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Trevisani  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Jean Golay , Igor Bogunovic , Marco Cavalli 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 20 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall X1
Chairperson: 11681
X1.89
EGU2016-16089
3D-Digital soil property mapping by geoadditive models
Andreas Papritz

Chairperson: 11681
X1.90
EGU2016-12432
Environmental mapping and monitoring of Iceland by remote sensing (EMMIRS)
Gro B. M. Pedersen, Olga K. Vilmundardóttir, Nicola Falco, Friðþór S. Sigurmundsson, Rose Rustowicz, Joaquin M.-C. Belart, Gudrun Gísladóttir, and Jón A. Benediktsson

Chairperson: 11681
X1.91
EGU2016-4172
Geostatistic applied to seismic noise measurements for hydrothermal basin characterization
Jacopo Boaga, Sebastiano Trevisani, Laura Agostini, and Antonio Galgaro

Chairperson: 11681
X1.92
EGU2016-5753
Improving permafrost distribution modelling using feature selection algorithms
Nicola Deluigi, Christophe Lambiel, and Mikhail Kanevski

Chairperson: 11681
X1.93
EGU2016-13804
An innovative multi-source approach for environmental monitoring of landfills
Ciro Manzo, Alessandro Mei, Lucia Paciucci, and Cristiana Bassani

Chairperson: 11681
X1.94
EGU2016-702
Application of spatial methods to identify areas with lime requirement in eastern Croatia
Igor Bogunović, Ivica Kisic, Milan Mesic, Zeljka Zgorelec, Aleksandra Percin, and Paulo Pereira

Chairperson: 11681
X1.95
EGU2016-10749 | presentation
Tridimensional modelling and resource estimation of the mining waste piles of São Domingos mine, Iberian Pyrite Belt, Portugal
Alexandre Vieira, João Matos, Luis Lopes, and Ruben Martins

Chairperson: 11681
X1.96 EGU2016-7276
Local Partial-Least-Squares Regression Approaches For The Prediction Of Soil Properties From Diffuse Reflectance Spectrosocopy Data (withdrawn)
Abhinav Gupta, Bhabani Sankar Das, Hitesh B. Vasava, and Sarathjith M. Chandran

Chairperson: 11681
X1.97
EGU2016-239
Highlighting landslides and other geomorphological features using sediment connectivity maps
Giulia Bossi, Stefano Crema, Marco Cavalli, Gianluca Marcato, and Alessandro Pasuto

Chairperson: 11681
X1.98
EGU2016-15034
Integrating structural and functional connectivity to characterize sediment dynamics in a small Alpine catchment
Marco Cavalli, Stefano Crema, Michiel Blok, Ana Lucía, Francesco Comiti, Lorenzo Marchi, and Saskia Keesstra

Chairperson: 11681
X1.99
EGU2016-11475
Robust surface roughness indices and morphological interpretation
Sebastiano Trevisani and Michele Rocca

Chairperson: 11681
X1.100
EGU2016-1013
Integration of semi-automatic detection and sediment connectivity assessment for the characterization of sediment source areas in mountain catchments
Stefano Crema, Giulia Bossi, Lorenzo Marchi, and Marco Cavalli

Chairperson: 11681
X1.101
EGU2016-3298
Morphometric analysis of Russian Plain's small lakes on the base of accurate digital bathymetric models
Mikhail Naumenko, Vadim Guzivaty, and Tatiana Sapelko

Chairperson: 11681
X1.102
EGU2016-4142
Modelling soil properties in a crop field located in Croatia
Igor Bogunovic, Paulo Pereira, Mesic Millan, Aleksandra Percin, and Zeljka Zgorelec

Chairperson: 11681
X1.103
EGU2016-4411
Target-specific digital soil mapping supporting terroir mapping in Tokaj Wine Region, Hungary
Katalin Takács, József Szabó, Annamária Laborczi, Gábor Szatmári, Péter László, Sándor Koós, Zsófia Bakacsi, and László Pásztor

Chairperson: 11681
X1.104
EGU2016-11819
Digital soil mapping for the support of delineation of Areas Facing Natural Constraints defined by common European biophysical criteria
László Pásztor, Zsófia Bakacsi, Annamária Laborczi, Katalin Takács, Gábor Szatmári, Tibor Tóth, and József Szabó