Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters CR4.4/GM10.6

CR4.4/GM10.6

Subglacial landform and terrain morphometry, genesis, and glaciological significance (co-organized)
Convener: Marco G. Jorge  | Co-Conveners: Tracy Brennand , John K. Hillier , Matteo Spagnolo , Robert Storrar 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 20 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall X4
Chairperson: Marco Jorge, Matteo Spagnolo
Bedform mapping

Hall X4
X4.205
EGU2016-1627
Distortions of glacial landform sizes by manual mapping
John K. Hillier and Mike J. Smith

X4.206
EGU2016-10894
Reliability of drumlin morphometric data based on manual mapping – assessment of inter-mapper differences using a morphometrically diverse sample of relict drumlins
Marco G. Jorge, Tracy A. Brennand, Andrew J. Perkins, Christina Neudorf, John K. Hillier, Jonathan E. Cripps, Matteo Spagnolo, Meaghan Dinney, and Robert D. Storrar

X4.207
EGU2016-10392
Subglacial bedform orientation, one-dimensional size, and directional shape measurement method accuracy
Marco G. Jorge and Tracy A. Brennand

X4.208 EGU2016-16749
Semi-automated methods for mapping glacial landforms (withdrawn)
Ciaran Robb, Ian Willis, and Neil Arnold

X4.209
EGU2016-4
CLustre: semi-automated lineament clustering for palaeo-glacial reconstruction
Mike Smith, Niels Anders, and Saskia Keesstra

All subglacial bedforms

X4.210
EGU2016-1425
How do drumlin patterns evolve?
Jeremy Ely, Chris Clark, Matteo Spagnolo, and Anna Hughes

X4.211
EGU2016-17224
Connecting streamlined subglacial bedforms with the geological/geographical environment in which they are located.
Tom Dowling, Per Möller, Sarah Greenwood, Matteo Spagnolo, Maria Åkesson, Stephen Fraser, Anna Hughs, and Chris Clark

X4.212
EGU2016-8205
3D imaging of the internal structure of a rock-cored drumlin using ground-penetrating radar
Edward King, Matteo Spagnolo, Brice Rea, Jeremy Ely, and Joshua Lee

X4.213
EGU2016-1390
Glacial curvilineations: gradual or catastrophic origin?
Chris Clark and Stephen Livingstone

X4.214
EGU2016-7499
Elongate and Radial Hummocky Tracts in Southern Sweden — Evidence for Extensive Subglacial Drainage?
Gustaf Peterson and Mark D. Johnson

Channelized forms

X4.215
EGU2016-1393
Morphological properties of tunnel valleys beneath the southern sector of the former Laurentide Ice Sheet
Stephen Livingstone and Chris Clark

X4.216
EGU2016-4760
Geomorphological evidence of channelized subglacial meltwater drainage under the Scandinavian Ice Sheet
Aleksander Adamczyk, Wojciech Wysota, Marcin Sobiech, and Jan A. Piotrowski

X4.217
EGU2016-10135
Eskers in the Keewatin region of the Laurentide Ice Sheet – inventory comparisons
Marco G. Jorge, Tracy A. Brennand, Robert D. Storrar, Meaghan Dinney, and Andrew Perkins

X4.218
EGU2016-4169
Three-dimensional morphometry of eskers derived from Lidar data
Robert Storrar and Andrew Jones

Sediments

X4.219
EGU2016-7030
Stratified basal diamicts and their implications for subglacial conditions in deeply incised bedrock troughs
Marius W. Buechi, John Menzies, and Flavio S. Anselmetti

X4.220
EGU2016-6395
The ridges of the northern Porcupine Bank, west of Ireland: discussion on their structure, sedimentology and potential subglacial origin
Benjamin Thébaudeau, Stephen McCarron, Xavier Monteys, and Sabrina Renken

X4.221 EGU2016-15956
Terrestrial and subaqueous subglacial landforms in the Great Glen, Scotland: implications for the deglaciation of the British-Irish Ice Sheet (withdrawn)
Andrew Turner, John Woodward, Stuart Dunning, Chris Stokes, Colm O'Cofaigh, and Helen King

Others

X4.222
EGU2016-10721
Dynamics of three outlet glaciers on the Vatnajökull ice cap reconstructed through landsystem analysis
John Maclachlan, Rebecca Lee, and Carolyn Eyles

X4.223
EGU2016-3742 | presentation
Subglacial bedrock topography of an active mountain glacier in a high Alpine setting – insights from high resolution 3D cosmic-muon radiography of the Eiger glacier (Bern, Central Alps, Switzerland)
David Mair, Alessandro Lechmann, Ryuichi Nishiyama, Fritz Schlunegger, Akitaka Ariga, Tomoko Ariga, Paola Scampoli, Mykhailo Vladymyrov, and Antonio Ereditato