Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: BG2

BG – Biogeosciences

Programme Group Chairs: Jürgen Kesselmeier, Albert Benthien, Andy Ridgwell, Caroline P. Slomp, Helge Niemann, Emmanuelle J. Javaux, Alina Stadnitskaia

BG2 – Terrestrial Biogeosciences

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Jürgen Kesselmeier

BG2.1/SSS6.13

Roots and rhizosphere processes in soil carbon dynamics in forested ecosystems (co-organized) | PICO
Conveners: Mizue Ohashi , Leena Finér  | Co-Conveners: Jukka Pumpanen , Tomonori Kume 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00

BG2.2

Carbon allocation in plants and ecosystems: mechanisms, responses and biogeochemical implications
Convener: Michael Bahn  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Mariah Carbone , Daniel Epron , Henrik Hartmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.6

Remote Sensing and data assimilation in the Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Willem Verstraeten , Jochem Verrelst , Manuela Balzarolo 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

BG2.7

Greenhouse gases balance of Tropical and Boreal landscapes
Convener: Riccardo Valentini  | Co-Conveners: Albertus J. (Han) Dolman , David Bastviken , Ivan Vasenev , Matthew Saunders , Michael Jones , Lutz Merbold 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00

BG2.8

Developments in terrestrial biogeochemical models using model-data integration
Convener: Nuno Carvalhais  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Schürmann , Matthias Cuntz , Jean-Christophe Calvet , Jean-François Exbrayat 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00

BG2.9

Functional responses of trees and forests to environmental stress: ecophysiological and dendroecological approaches | PICO
Convener: Rafael Poyatos López  | Co-Conveners: Ute Sass-Klaassen , Georg von Arx 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00

BG2.10 Media

Forests and the methane cycle
Convener: Vincent Gauci  | Co-Conveners: Mari Pihlatie , Sunitha Pangala , Katerina Machacova 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.11

Biogeochemistry, ecohydrology, and land-use in the tropics
Convener: Alexander Knohl  | Co-Conveners: Edzo Veldkamp , Hans Verbeeck , Yit Arn Teh 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.12

Biosphere-atmosphere exchange of reactive trace gases and aerosols
Convener: Christof Ammann  | Co-Conveners: Eiko Nemitz , Christian Brümmer , Matthias Sörgel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00

BG2.15/SSS6.14

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.16

Plant traits and biogeochemical cycles
Convener: Jens Kattge  | Co-Conveners: Markus Reichstein , Michael Bahn , Sönke Zaehle , Marjan van de Weg 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00

BG2.19/SSS3.7

Land use and land cover change over Holocene timescales (co-organized)
Convener: Jessie Woodbridge  | Co-Conveners: Simon Brewer , Ralph Fyfe 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00