Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: GI3

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

GI3 – Earth surface investigation methods

GI3.1

Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Loizos , Fabio Tosti , Andrea Benedetto 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.2/EMRP4.18/ESSI1.7/NH8.6

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.3/ESSI1.9 Media

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.4

Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar in Geosciences
Convener: Said GACI  | Co-Convener: Olga Hachay 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.5/EMRP4.19

Innovative instrumentation and data processing methods in near surface geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Piro , Neil Linford 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

GM2.1/GI3.7/NH3.17/SSS12.26

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Susan Conway 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC19/BG1.15/GI3.8/SSS0.7

Short course: Analytical techniques for revealing the nature and chemical properties of natural organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: Heike Knicker  | Co-Conveners: Agustin Merino , José María De la Rosa , José González-Pérez 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ESSI3.8/GI3.9 Media

Citizen-empowered science and crowdsourcing in the geosciences. Uncertainty and user perception. (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Norman Kerle , Bernhard Höfle , Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Martin Rutzinger , Rémy Bossu , William Lahoz (deceased) (deceased) (deceased)
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP1.2/ERE3.9/GI3.10

Thermo-hydro-mechanical couplings and deep geothermal energy (co-organized)
Convener: Marie Violay  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Patrick Baud , Claudio Madonna , Sergio Vinciguerra 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP3.4/GI3.11

Rock magnetism: theory, experiments and observations (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Muxworthy  | Co-Conveners: Ramon Egli , Jessica Till , Annika Ferk 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.4/NP3.7/GI3.12/SSS9.32

Multiscale modeling and analysis of environmental processes (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Antonello Bonfante , Anna Brook , D'Auria Luca 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00