Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: GM6

GM – Geomorphology

Programme Group Chairs: Peter van der Beek, Jens Turowski, Marco Van De Wiel, Taylor Schildgen, Veerle Vanacker, Kristen Cook, Arjen Stroeven, Daniel Parsons

GM6 – Human - Landscape interaction

GM6.1/BG7.5/HS11.13/SSS2.22

Human-Landscape interaction in the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: Hans Middelkoop , Veerle Vanacker , Tony Brown , Paolo Tarolli , Hans von Suchodoletz , Rajiv Sinha 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.2/SSS3.10

Geoarchaeology: Human adaptation to landscape changes, landscape resilience to human impact and integrating palaeoenvironmental and archaeological records (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Wiebke Bebermeier , Andy Howard , Julie Durcan , Robyn Inglis 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.6/HS11.14/NH1.11

Sustainable management of river deltas under pressure (co-organized)
Conveners: E. Stouthamer , Hans Middelkoop  | Co-Convener: Carles Ibáñez 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.10/GM6.7

Soil Erosion, Land Use and Climate Change: mapping, measuring, modelling, and societal challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Smetanova  | Co-Conveners: Rossano Ciampalini , Joao Pedro Nunes , Marcus Schindewolf 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:30
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.10/GM6.8/HS11.29/NH3.19

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Federico Preti , Tony Brown 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CL1.06/GM6.9

Narrowing the gap: palaeoenvironment and human interaction during Late Quaternary (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Veres  | Co-Conveners: Alida Timar-Gabor , Ulrich Hambach , Slobodan Markovic , Wei Chu 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS3.4/GM6.4

Soil evolution in Space and Time: From polar to tropical - from Paleogene to Anthropocene - towards sustainable management futures (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Sauer , Ian Simpson , David Leigh , Peter Houben , Oren Ackermann , Paul Hudson , Anna Bucala-Hrabia , Pawel Prokop 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00