Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: ML

SSE – Special scientific events

ML – Medal lectures

ML1

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Jean W.A. Poesen
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ML2

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by John P. Burrows
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ML3

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Trond H. Torsvik
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ML4

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Michel Mayor
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ML5 ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Bert Wouters
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 12:00–12:30

ML6 ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Kaveh Madani
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–16:00

ML7 ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Christian Moestl
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 09:45–10:15

ML8 ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Grace E. Shephard
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:45–11:15

ML9

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Jason P. Morgan
Convener: Irina M. Artemieva 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 14:00–15:00

ML10

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Roel Snieder
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML11

Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Karl U. Schreiber
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML12

David Bates Medal Lecture by Sushil Atreya
Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:30

ML13

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by John Huthnance
Convener: Peter Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Johan van der Molen , Sergey Gulev 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 16:00–17:00

ML14

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Stephen A. Fuselier
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML15

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Paul A. Mayewski
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML16

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Yoram Rubin
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML17

Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Helen Glaves
Convener: Joan Masó 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 09:00–10:00

ML18

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Lucas Lourens
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML19

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Harry Vereecken
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML20

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Jeffrey M. Forbes
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–11:30

ML21

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Peter L. Read
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–11:30

ML22

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture Thierry Fichefet
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML23

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Philip Meredith
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML24

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by James C. Zachos
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML25

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Agris Gailitis
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML26

Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Heike Knicker
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Convener: Artemi Cerdà 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML27

Plinius Medal Lecture by Benjamin Horton
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–11:30

ML28

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Niels Hovius
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML29

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Tetsuo Irifune
Convener: Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML30

Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Irasema Alcántara-Ayala
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:30

ML31

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Renée Heilbronner
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML32

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Srinivas Bettadpur
Convener: Michael Schmidt 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML33

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Maria Kanakidou
Convener: Annica Ekman 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML34

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Carlos M. Duarte
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–14:30