Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: NH4

NH – Natural Hazards

NH4 – Earthquake Hazards

NH4.1/OS4.7/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH4.3/SM3.6

Statistical analysis of spatio-temporal properties of earthquake occurrence (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Gentili  | Co-Conveners: Robert Shcherbakov , Gert Zöller , Álvaro González 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH4.4/SM3.7

Seismic Hazard and Disaster Risk: Assessment, Testing, and Implementation (co-organized)
Convener: Antonella Peresan  | Co-Conveners: Alik Ismail-Zadeh , Jens-Uwe Klügel , Vladimir Kossobokov , Mihaela Kouteva , Warner Marzocchi , Renata Rotondi , J.D. Zechar 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH4.5/SM2.7

Fault2SHA: common practices and new hints towards physics-based and testable PSHA (co-organized)
Convener: Oona Scotti  | Co-Conveners: Laura Peruzza , Francesco Visini , Bruno Pace , Fabrice Cotton 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH4.7/AS4.37/EMRP4.21/SM3.5

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Vladimir Kossobokov , Giovanni Martinelli , Dimitar Ouzounov , Gerasimos Papadopoulos 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH4.8/SM2.8/SSS2.30

Soil liquefaction; susceptibility, hazard and mitigation measures (co-organized)
Convener: Harun Sonmez  | Co-Convener: George Papathanassiou 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.2/HS11.12/NH4.9 Media

Perturbation of Earth's surface systems by earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: Christoff Andermann  | Co-Conveners: Kristen Cook , Jens Turowski , Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM2.1/NH4.10

Imaging and Modeling of Earthquake Sources (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Martin Vallée 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM6.1/NH4.12/TS4.6

Seismotectonics and Seismic Hazard along the Western part of the Eurasia–Nubia plate boundary (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Abdelilah Tahayt , Bento Caldeira , Mustapha Meghraoui , Ayadi Abdelhakim , Elisa Buforn , Mohammed ElGabry 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM2.2/NH4.13

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects (co-organized)
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: P. Martin Mai , Donat Fäh , Mourad Bezzeghoud , Bento Caldeira 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS4.1/GD8.10/NH4.15/SM6.5

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation (Co-sponsored by AGU Tectonophysics) (Including the Outstanding Young Scientist Award talk by Åke Fagereng) (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther  | Co-Conveners: Alex Copley , Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , P. Martin Mai , Frédéric Herman 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS4.2/NH4.16/SM3.8 Media

Active Faults and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Matthieu Ferry , Angela Landgraf 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00