Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: NH8

NH – Natural Hazards

NH8 – Biological, Environmental & Other Hazards

NH8.1/SSS8.7

Environmental contamination: heavy metals, minerals, radionuclides and dusts (co-organized)
Convener: Sezin Czarnecki  | Co-Conveners: Jennifer A. Holden , Loretta Li , Gavin Gillmore , Robin Crockett , Bruce D. Malamud 
Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH8.2/GM8.5/HS11.22/SSS9.28

Karst Geomorphology and Hazards in carbonate and evaporite terrains (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Natasa Ravbar , Jo De Waele , Jiri Bruthans 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR3.4/NH8.4 Media

Snow in ski resorts and snow avalanches: measuring and modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Florence Naaim-Bouvet  | Co-Conveners: Emma Surinach , Mohamed NAAIM , Thierry Faug , Ulrich Strasser , Samuel Morin , Marc Pons , Thomas Grünewald , Alexander Prokop 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CR3.7/NH8.5 Media

Risks from a changing cryosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Conveners: Jeffrey Kargel , Katherine Barnhart 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.2/EMRP4.18/ESSI1.7/NH8.6

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00