Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: NH9

NH – Natural Hazards

Programme Group Chairs: Janusz Wasowski, Oded Katz, Mário Pereira, Heidi Kreibich, Antonio Parodi, Antonella Peresan, Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova, Paolo Tarolli, Robin Crockett, Henry Odbert

NH9 – Natural Hazards & Society

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Oded Katz

NH9.1

Natural hazard event analyses for risk reduction and adaptation
Convener: Kai Schröter  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kunz , Heidi Kreibich , Daniela Molinari , James Daniell 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.2 Media

Costs of Natural Hazards
Convener: Heidi Kreibich  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Glade , Laurens Bouwer , Daniela Molinari , Thomas Thaler , Matthieu Spekkers 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.3

Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface | PICO
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Faith Taylor , Joel Gill , Marie Charrière , Solmaz Mohadjer 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00

NH9.4

Natural hazard impacts on technological systems and urban areas
Convener: Elena Petrova  | Co-Conveners: Maria Bostenaru Dan , Elisabeth Krausmann 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NH9.6

Resilience and vulnerability assessments in natural hazards and risk analysis
Convener: Sven Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Margreth Keiler , Thomas Glade 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH9.8

Geohazards and Critical Infrastructures | PICO
Convener: Martin Klose  | Co-Conveners: Faith Taylor , Bruce D. Malamud 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH9.9

Monitoring and modelling of dangerous phenomena, and innovative techniques for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Christoph Aubrecht , Manuel Pastor 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.10

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS11.4/ESSI4.6/HS11.39/NH9.13

Information in earth sciences: visualization techniques and communication of uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark  | Co-Conveners: Jon Blower , Niklas Röber , Alice Milne , Ewa Szynkaruk , Mohan Ramamurthy , Torsten Möller 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI0.3/EOS13/AS4.33/BG1.13/CL5.01/CR2.5/EMRP4.11/ERE1.11/GMPV8.7/HS11.8/NH9.15

Application of Open-Source Microcontroller-Based Kits in Geosciences and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Christian Panton , Hera Guðlaugsdóttir , Max Berkelhammer , Clément Miège , Samuel Monk 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00