Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: SSS6

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS6 – Soil Organic Matter

SSS6.1/BG2.22

Biogeochemical processes in terrestrial ecosystems: New methodological perspectives to trace organic matter cycling and transformation in soils, sediments and the liquid phase (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Boris Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Ingrid Kögel-Knabner , Cornelia Rumpel , Guido Wiesenberg , Luis Parras-Alcántara , Nicasio T Jiménez-Morillo , Marco A. Jiménez-González 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSS6.2

Natural and pyrogenic organic carbon and nitrogen in soils: Function, fate, analytical challenges and how this relates to the concept of humic substances | PICO
Convener: Heike Knicker  | Co-Conveners: Teodoro Miano , Claudio Zaccone , José María De la Rosa , Nicasio T Jiménez-Morillo , María López-Martín , Marta Velasco Molina 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00

SSS6.2a

Natural and pyrogenic organic carbon and nitrogen in soils: Function, fate, analytical challenges and how this relates to the concept of humic substances
Convener: Heike Knicker  | Co-Conveners: Teodoro Miano , Claudio Zaccone , Ingrid Kögel-Knabner , José María De la Rosa , Nicasio T Jiménez-Morillo , Cornelia Rumpel 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SSS6.7

Dissolved and particulate organic matter – linking terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems
Convener: Karsten Kalbitz  | Co-Conveners: Jeroen Meersmans , Lars Tranvik , Miriam Glendell , Joshua Dean , Marcus Schindewolf , Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.12

Soil organic matter under human pressure - from process understanding to national inventories
Convener: Axel Don  | Co-Conveners: Jens Leifeld , Bas van Wesemael , Christopher Poeplau , Isabel Miralles Mellado 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.1/SSS6.13

Roots and rhizosphere processes in soil carbon dynamics in forested ecosystems (co-organized) | PICO
Conveners: Mizue Ohashi , Leena Finér  | Co-Conveners: Jukka Pumpanen , Tomonori Kume 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00

BG2.15/SSS6.14

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00