Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals CR5.3/OS2.11

CR5.3/OS2.11 Media

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Vieli , Angelika Humbert , Inga Monika Koszalka 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

Monday, 24 Apr 2017
Room G2
Chairperson: Andreas Vieli & Inga Koszalka
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-15896
A fjord-glacier coupled system model
Eva de Andrés, Jaime Otero, Francisco Navarro, Agnieszka Prominska, Javier Lapazaran, and Waldemar Walczowski
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-18586
Ocean impact on Nioghalvfjerdsfjorden Glacier, Northeast Greenland
Janin Schaffer, Torsten Kanzow, Wilken-Jon von Appen, and Christoph Mayer
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-12100
Observations and modelling of subglacial discharge and heat transport in Godthåbsfjord (Greenland, 64 °N)
Jørgen Bendtsen, John Mortensen, and Søren Rysgaard
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-1616
Modeling the retreat of the Jakobshavn Glacier from the LIA and into the future
Nadine Steiger, Kerim Hestnes Nisancioglu, Henning Åkesson, and Faezeh Maghami Nick
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-14648
A 3D Full-Stokes Calving Model Applied to a West Greenland Outlet Glacier
Joe Todd, Poul Christoffersen, Thomas Zwinger, Peter Råback, Nolwenn Chauché, Alun Hubbard, Nick Toberg, Adrian Luckman, Doug Benn, Donald Slater, and Tom Cowton
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-4013
A model of icebergs and sea ice in a joint continuum framework
Irena Vaňková and David M. Holland
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-1286
Ice Shelf behaviour and the velocity of Cook Glacier, East Antarctica 1989-2016
Bertie Miles, Chris Stokes, and Stewart Jamieson
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-5000
Long-term monitoring of glacier dynamics of Fleming Glacier after the disintegration of Wordie Ice Shelf, Antarctic Peninsula
Peter Friedl, Thorsten Seehaus, Anja Wendt, and Matthias Braun
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-3386
Simulating the evolution of Thwaites Glacier with a coupled ice-ocean model
Helene Seroussi, Yoshihiro Nakayama, Dimitris Menemenlis, Eric Larour, Mathieu Morlighem, Eric Rignot, and Ala Khazendar
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-795
Response of Antarctic ice shelf melt to SAM trend and possible feedbacks with the ice-dynamics
Marion Donat-Magnin, Nicolas C. Jourdain, Hubert Gallée, Paul Spence, Stephen L. Cornford, Julien Le Sommer, and Gaël Durand
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-15407
Spatial Variability in Basal Mass Balance of the Roi Baudouin Ice Shelf, East Antarctica
Sophie Berger, Reinhard Drews, Veit Helm, Sainan Sun, and Frank Pattyn
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-11448
Grounding zone heterogeneity around the Ross Ice Shelf
Oliver Marsh, Dana Floricioiu, and Wolfgang Rack