Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals EMRP1.3/GI3.16/GMPV6.1/SM2.4/TS5.6

EMRP1.3/GI3.16/GMPV6.1/SM2.4/TS5.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory (incl. Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marie Violay) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young 
Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Cristiano Collettini , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Philip Benson 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 25 Apr 2017
Room 0.31
Chairperson: Cristiano Collettini
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-2270
Effect of water on slip weakening of cohesive rocks during earthquakes (EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture)
Marie Violay, Mateo Alejandro Acosta, François Passelegue, and Alexandre Schubnel
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-8779
Effects of Water and Low-Medium Temperature on Limestone from Mt Etna basement
Angela Castagna, Audrey Ougier-Simonin, Philip Benson, John Browning, Marco Fazio, Richard Walker, and Sergio Vinciguerra
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-8917
Crystal plastic earthquakes in dolostones
Francois Passelegue, Jerome Aubry, Aurelien Nicolas, Michele Fondriest, Alexandre Schubnel, and Giulio Di Toro
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-18086
Crystallographic control on early stages of cataclasis in carbonate fault gouges
Matteo Demurtas, Steven A.F. Smith, Michele Fondriest, Elena Spagnuolo, and Giulio Di Toro
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-6695
Space and time damage evolution during the prenucleation of shear failure in rocks
Francois Renard, Benoit Cordonnier, Neelima Kandula, Maya Kobchenko, Jérôme Weiss, Wenlu Zhu, and Dag Dysthe
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-4709
Controls of Stress Regime and Injection Rate on Slip Events
Wen-lu Zhu and Melodie French
Coffee break
Chairperson: Philip Benson
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-18853
Earthquake nucleation scaling from laboratory to Earth
Stefan Nielsen, Yoshihiro Kaneko, Chris Harbord, Soumaya Latour, Brett Carpenter, and Nicola De Paola
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-11540
A continuum of fault slip modes
Deepa Mele Veedu and Sylvain Barbot
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-13675
Episodic tremors and slip explained by fluid-enhanced microfracturing and sealing
Maxime Bernaudin and Frédéric Gueydan
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-7249 | presentation | presentation
Earthquake and slow-slip nucleation investigated with a micro-physics based seismic cycle simulator
Martijn van den Ende, Jianye Chen, Jean-Paul Ampuero, and André Niemeijer
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-14253
Radiation efficiency during slow crack propagation: an experimental study.
Camille Jestin, Olivier Lengliné, and Jean Schmittbuhl
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-3153
Slip-dependent weakening on shallow plate boundary fault in the Japan subduction zone: shallow coseismic slip facilitated by foreshock afterslip
Yoshi Ito, Matt Ikari, Kohtaro Ujiie, and Achim Kopf