Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals ERE1.1

ERE1.1

Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kühn , Sian Loveless 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Monday, 24 Apr 2017
Room 0.94
Chairperson: Chris Juhlin
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-348
¡VAMOS! (Viable Alternative Mine Operating System) – a ‘Horizon 2020’ project
Cameron Sword, Balazs Bodo, Stef Kapusniak, Frank Bosman, Jenny Rainbird, and Eduardo Silva
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-584
UNEXMIN H2020 Project: an underwater explorer for flooded mines Highlight
Luís Lopes, Norbert Zajzon, Balázs Bodo, Stephen Henley, Gorazd Žibret, José Almeida, Csaba Vörös, Janos Horvath, Tatjana Dizdarevič, Claudio Rossi, and Mike McLoughlin
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-10899
Scoping Future Policy Dynamics in Raw Materials Through Scenarios Testing
Vitor Correia, Christopher Keane, Flavius Sturm, Sven Schimpf, and Balazs Bodo
09:15–09:30 EGU2017-724
Potential impacts of materials on future low carbon transition : A case of low carbon technologies in road-transport sector (withdrawn)
Seyed Mehdi Mohaghegh and Ilkka Keppo
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-932
The use of foresight methods in strategic raw materials intelligence - an international review
Marco Antonio Konrat Martins, Balazs Bodo, and Eberhard Falck
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-5297
Evaluating the landscape impact of renewable energy plants
Romanos Ioannidis and Demetris Koutsoyiannis
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-14899
Techno-economic analysis of integrated onshore and offshore UCG-CCS systems to produce electricity, SNG and urea
Natalie Nakaten, Krzysztof Kapusta, Dorota Burchart-Korol, and Thomas Kempka
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-4817
Probability-of-success studies for geothermal projects: from subsurface data to geological risk analysis Highlight
Sandra Schumacher, Roberto Pierau, and Wolfgang Wirth
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-13705
Monitoring fugitive CH4 and CO2 emissions from a closed landfill at Tenerife, Canary Islands
María Asensio-Ramos, Mitchell R.K. Tompkins, Lara A.K. Turtle, Marta García-Merino, Cecilia Amonte, Fátima Rodrígez, Eleazar Padrón, Gladys V. Melián, Germán Padilla, José Barrancos, and Nemesio M. Pérez
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-18550
Water footprint assessment along the wheat-bread value chain towards the sustainable use of freshwater in South Africa
Pascalina Mohlotsane, Enoch Owusu-Sekyere, and Henry Jordaan
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-796
Integrated water resources management : A case study in the Hehei river basin, China
Siqi Jia and Xiangzheng Deng
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-5847
Ecological security pattern construction based on ecological protection redlines in China
Changxin Zou