Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals HS2.3.2

HS2.3.2

Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Friday, 28 Apr 2017
Room B
Chairperson: Markus Weiler, Christine Stumpp
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-1014
Modification of rainfall stable isotopes by throughfall and stemflow. The case of Scots pine and downy oak forest under Mediterranean conditions.
Carles Cayuela, Pilar Llorens, Elisenda Sánchez-Costa, and Jérôme Latron
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-1618
Using the deuterium-excess to quantify lake water contributions along a pre-alpine stream
Benjamin Fischer, Alexandra Chevrolet, Ilja van Meerveld, and Jan Seibert
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-9813
Quantifying the regional groundwater/surface water interaction based on 18O and Deuterium
Christoph Merz, Gunnar Lischeid, Kai Nitzsche, and Zachary Eric Kayler
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-6687
Tracing wastewater effluents in surface and groundwaters: a couple approach with organic/inorganic tracers and isotopes
Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud, Nicole Baran, and Coralie Soulier
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-15284
Spatial distribution of residence time, microbe and storage volume of groundwater in headwater catchments
Maki Tsujimura, Mahiro Ogawa, Chisato Yamamoto, Koichi Sakakibara, Ayumi Sugiyama, Kenji Kato, Kazuyo Nagaosa, and Shinjiro Yano
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-3581
Temporal change of SF6 age in spring during rainstorms in a forested headwater catchment, Fukushima, Japan
Koichi Sakakibara, Maki Tsujimura, Yuichi Onda, Sho Iwagami, Yutaro Sato, and Kosuke Nagano
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-777
Modeling soil gas dynamics in the context of noble gas tracer applications
Florian Jenner, Simon Mayer, Werner Aeschbach, Bernhard Peregovich, and Carlos Machado
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-9797
Limitations of the isotopic composition of nitrates as a tracer of their origin
Wolfram Kloppmann, Bernhard Mayer, Neus Otero, Mathieu Sebilo, Daren Gooddy, Dan Lapworth, Ben Surridge, Emmanuelle Petelet Giraud, Christine Flehoc, and Nicole Baran
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-9538
Identification of runoff formation with two dyes in a mid-latitude mountain headwater
Lukas Vlcek, Philipp Schneider, and Kristyna Falatkova
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-8674
Controlling parameters of fluorescent tracer sorption on soils and sediments
Marcus Bork, Markus Graf-Rosenfellner, Jens Lange, and Friederike Lang
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-10116
The problem with simple lumped parameter models: Evidence from tritium mean transit times
Michael Stewart, Uwe Morgenstern, Maksym Gusyev, and Piotr Maloszewski
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-8269
Dynamics of transit times and StorAge Selection functions in four forested catchments from stable isotope data
Nicolas B. Rodriguez, Kevin J. McGuire, and Julian Klaus