Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals HS8.2.1

HS8.2.1

Groundwater resources in a changing environment
Convener: Okke Batelaan 
Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Joseph Guttman , Roland Barthel 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 27 Apr 2017
Room B
Chairperson: Okke Batelaan; Roland Barthel
Lake-Aquifer Interaction

08:30–08:45
EGU2017-10830
An approach to simulation of large lake-aquifer-systems: Semi-arid Nebraska Sandhills, USA
Vitaly Zlotnik, Nathan Rossman, and Clinton Rowe
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-18551
Investigating climate change and groundwater related causes for eutrophication in Lake Lugano
Jakob Neumann, Massimiliano Cannata, Mauro Veronesi, and Sebastian Pera
Managed Aquifer Recharge

09:00–09:15
EGU2017-14727
Modelling tools for managing Induced RiverBank Filtration MAR schemes
Giovanna De Filippis, Alessio Barbagli, Chiara Marchina, Iacopo Borsi, Giorgio Mazzanti, Marco Nardi, Thomas Vienken, Enrico Bonari, and Rudy Rossetto
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-17867
Tracer test modeling for characterizing heterogeneity and local scale residence time distribution in an artificial recharge site.
Cristina Valhondo, Lurdes Martinez-Landa, Jesús Carrera, Juan J. Hidalgo, and Carlos Ayora
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-1633
Geochemical processes in a calcareous sandstone aquifer during managed aquifer recharge with desalinated seawater
Yonatan Ganot, Amos Russak, Hagar Siebner, Anat Bernstein, Yoram Katz, Jospeh Guttman, and Daniel Kurtzman
Karst Recharge

09:45–10:00
EGU2017-8509
A large-scale integrated karst-vegetation recharge model to understand the impact of climate and land cover change
Fanny Sarrazin, Andreas Hartmann, Francesca Pianosi, and Thorsten Wagener
Coffee break
Chairperson: Yossi Guttman, Okke Batelaan
Middle-East: 3D model, Hydrogeochemistry, Nitrate

10:30–10:45
EGU2017-4628
3D hydrogeological model of the Lower Yarmouk Gorge, Jordan Rift Valley
Fabien Magri, Nimrod Inbar, Peter Möller, Marwan Raggad, Tino Rödiger, Eliahu Rosenthal, Izabela Shentsis, Kalliopi Tzoufka, and Christian Siebert
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-3789
Processes of mineralization in the Hauran Basin (Syria and Jordan) and in adjoining areas
Marwan Al Raggad, Salameh Elias, Nimrod Inbar, Eliahu Rosenthal, Peter Möller, Christian Siebert, and Fabien Magri
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-4074
Modelling nitrate from land-surface to wells-perforations under Mediterranean agricultural land: success, failure, and future scenarios
Yehuda Levy, Benny Chefetz, Roi Shapira, and Daniel Kurtzman
Australia: Hydrogeochemistry, Groundwater Extraction

11:15–11:30
EGU2017-11244
Classification scheme for acid rock drainage detection - the Hamersley Basin, Western Australia
Grzegorz Skrzypek, Shawan Dogramaci, and Laura McLean
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-13076
Estimating groundwater extraction in a data-sparse coal seam gas region, Australia
Greg Keir, Nevenka Bulovic, and Neil McIntyre
Tanzania: As-F

11:45–12:00
EGU2017-1621
Parametric and non-parametric approaches to assess spatial variability of As and F- concentrations in uncertain geological settings of Tanzania.
Julian Ijumulana, Prosun Bhattacharya, Fanuel J. Ligate, Regina Irunde, and Felix Mtalo