Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals HS10.7/BG9.51/GM9.7

HS10.7/BG9.51/GM9.7

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Perona 
Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Matthew Johnson , Megan Klaar , Damià Vericat 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 25 Apr 2017
Room 2.15
Chairperson: Paolo Perona
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-4207
Quantifying the effects of macrophyte growth on hydraulic parameters in New Zealand lowland streams
Jo Hoyle and David Plew
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-17915
Field Observation on Seed Arrival into Surface Layers of Sand Bars after Several Floods in Kinugawa River
Hitoshi Miyamoto, Tetsuya Oishi, Kazuaki Ohtsuki, Sohei Ohmura, and Hayata Iimura
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-10274
Riparian Vegetation Encroachment Ratios in rivers below large Dams
Diego Garcia de Jalón, Vanesa Martínez-Fernández, and Marta González del Tánago
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-7383
Quantification of river hydraulics, morphology, and vegetation interactions in flume experiments: A deeper look at vegetation encroachment management.
Luke Javernick and Walter Bertoldi
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-16341
Experimental and field investigations on uprooting of riparian vegetation
Giulio Calvani, Simona Francalanci, Luca Solari, and Bruna Gumiero
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-508
Hydrological variables play a remarkable role in temporal dynamics of daily sampled diatom community in a German lowland river
Xiuming Sun, Naicheng Wu, Claas Faber, and Nicola Fohrer
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-6412
Groundwater controls on river channel pattern
Nico Bätz, Pauline Colombini, Paolo Cherubini, and Stuart N. Lane
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-15347
Floquet theory of river ecomorphodynamics
Matteo Bertagni, Paolo Perona, and Carlo Camporeale
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-14968
TREHS (Temporary Rivers Ecological and Hydrological Status): new software for investigating the degree of hydrologic alteration of temporary streams.
Francesc Gallart, Pilar Llorens, Núria Cid, Jérôme latron, Núria Bonada, and Narcís Prat
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-9855
An ecohydraulic view on stream resilience and ecosystem functioning – what can science teach management? (solicited) | Highlight
Tom J. Battin, Katharina Dzubakova, Kyle Boodoo, and Amber Ulseth
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-18119
A hydromorphological framework for the evaluation of e-flows
Martina Bussettini, Massimo Rinaldi, and Gordon Grant
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-16531
Geomorphological reference condition definition as a basis for river restoration and river management: the example of Oiartzun, Oria and Urumea River basins (Basque Country)
Askoa Ibisate, Alfredo Ollero, Ana Sáenz de Olazagoitia, Vanesa Acín, David Granado, Xabier Herrero, and Jesús Horacio