Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals PS2.3

PS2.3 Media

Mars Science and Exploration
Convener: Dmitrij Titov  | Co-Conveners: Håkan Svedhem , Damien Loizeau 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Wednesday, 26 April 2017
Room N2
The surface of Mars from the orbit

08:30–08:45
EGU2017-15392
Mars Express recent findings and future plans
Dmitrij Titov, Jean-Pierre Bibring, Alejandro Cardesin, Thomas Duxbury, Francois Forget, Marco Giuranna, Francisco González-Galindo, Mats Holmström, Ralf Jaumann, Anni Määttänen, Patrick Martin, Franck Montmessin, Roberto Orosei, Martin Pätzold, Jeffrey Plaut, and Mex Sgs Team
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-6795
Evidences of Wet Climate on Early Mars from Analysis of HRSC Observations (solicited) Highlight
Ralf Jaumann, Daniela Tirschj, and Solmaz Adeli
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-17735
Late Noachian Climate Of Mars: Constraints From Valley Network System Formation Times And The Intermittencies (Episodic/Periodic And Punctuated). Highlight
James Head
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-11431
Insights and Uncertainties Regarding the Existence, Recharge, and Extent of Martian Groundwater Flow Based on the Elevation and Location of Outflow Channel Activity
Stephen Clifford
09:30–09:45 EGU2017-9063
Detailed spectral analysis of chloride salt deposits in Terra Sirenum, Mars (withdrawn)
Mikki Osterloo, Timothy Glotch, and Joshua Bandfield
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-18917
EU-FP7-iMARS: analysis of Mars multi-resolution images using auto-coregistration, data mining and crowd source techniques: A Final Report on the very variable surface of Mars
Jan-Peter Muller, Panagiotis Sidiropoulos, Yu Tao, Kiky Putri, Jacqueline Campbell, Si-Ting Xiong, Klaus Gwinner, Konrad Willner, Lida Fanara, Marita Waehlisch, Sebastian Walter, Bjoern Schreiner, Ralf Steikert, Anton Ivanov, Federico Cantini, Jessica Wardlaw, James Sprinks, Robert Houghton, and Jung-Rack Kim
The surface of Mars in situ

Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-17380
Understanding chemical and facies variability in the Murray Formation, Gale crater, from ChemCam data
Frances Rivera-Hernandez, Nicolas Mangold, Dawn Y. Sumner, Marion Nachon, Roger C. Wiens, Sylvestre Maurice, Olivier Forni, Jens Frydenvang, Horton Newsom, Erwin Dehouck, and Valerie Payre
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-9702
Textures of rocks at Pahrump Hills, Gale Crater, Mars, as revealed by the Mars Hand Lens Imager
R Aileen Yingst, Linda Kah, Kathryn Stack Morgan, Kenneth Edgett, Marie McBride, David Harker, Kenneth Herkenhoff, Michelle Minitti, and Scott Rowland
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-10808
Mineralogy of Rocks and Sediments at Gale Crater, Mars
Cherie Achilles, Robert Downs, David Blake, David Vaniman, Doug Ming, Elizabeth Rampe, Dick Morris, Shaunna Morrison, Allan Treiman, Steve Chipera, Albert Yen, Thomas Bristow, Patricia Craig, Robert Hazen, Joy Crisp, John Grotzinger, David Des Marias, Jack Farmer, Philippe Sarrazin, and John Michael Morookian
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-10163
Evidence of ancient alteration and subaqueous activity in Oxia Planum, the candidate landing site for Exomars 2020
Cathy Quantin-Nataf, John Carter, Patrick Thollot, Damien Loizeau, Joel Davis, Peter Grindrod, and Loic lozach
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-8134
3D mapping of buried rocks by the GPR WISDOM/ExoMars 2020
Yann Herve, Valerie Ciarletti, Alice Le Gall, Cathy Quantin, Christophe Guiffaut, and Dirk Plettemeier
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-19305
ExoMars Lander Radioscience LaRa, a Space Geodesy Experiment to Mars.
Veronique Dehant, Sebastien Le Maistre, Marie Yseboodt, Marie-Julie Peters, Ozgur Karatekin, Bart Van Hove, Attilio Rivoldini, Rose-Marie Baland, and Tim Van Hoolst
Mars: Aeronomy and escape

Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-10239
Mars atmospheric loss to space: Observations of present-day loss and implications for long-term volatile evolution (solicited) Highlight
Bruce Jakosky, David Brain, Janet Luhmann, and Joe Grebowsky
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-9994
New Observations of the Martian Ionosphere and its Variability – An Overview (solicited)
Andrew J. Kopf
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-11473
Mars H Escape is potentially dominated by a high-altitude water source
Michael Chaffin, Justin Deighan, Nick Schneider, and Ian Stewart
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-11139
Ion Escape Rates from Mars
Dave Brain, Jim McFadden, Jasper Halekas, Jack Connerney, Frank Eparvier, Dave Mitchell, Laila Andersson, Bruce Jakosky, Yaxue Dong, Hilary Egan, Tristan Weber, Yingjuan Ma, Chuanfei Dong, Ronan Modolo, Steve Bougher, and Janet Luhmann
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-3265
Revised empirical model of the Martian dayside ionosphere
Frantisek Nemec, David D. Morgan, Donald A. Gurnett, Andrew J. Kopf, and David J. Andrews
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-8408
Effects of different drivers on ion fluxes at Mars. MARS EXPRESS and MAVEN observations
Eduard Dubinin, Markus Fraenz, James McFadden, Jasper Halekas, Frank Epavier, Jack Connerney, David Brain, Bruce Jakosky, David Andrews, and Stas Barabash
The Atmosphere of Mars

Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-3784
Coupled Surface-Atmosphere Chemistry of the Martian Peroxide and Perchlorate Oxidants
Sushil K. Atreya, Eric Wilson, Thérèse Encrenaz, Ralf Kaiser, and Paul Mahaffy
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-12245
Humidity cycle at Gale crater through MSL/REMS observations
Ari-Matti Harri, Maria Genzer, Javier Gomez-Elvira, Hannu Savijarvi, Tim McConnochie, Manuel De la Torre, German Martinez, Robert Haberle, Jouni Polkko, Mark Paton, Claire Newman, Terhi Makinen, and Luis Vazquez
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-3071
Inside the Belly of a Mars Dust Storm
Scot Rafkin and Jorge Pla-Garcia
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-10649
ExoMars 2016 Status and Future Plans (solicited)
Håkan Svedhem and Jorge Vago
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-5412
Space radiation quantities obtained aboard ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter during the transit and in Mars orbit
Jordanka Semkova and the Liulin-MO-FREND team
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-14198
Emirates Mars Mission (EMM) Overview Highlight
Omran Sharaf, Sarah Amiri, Suhail AlMheiri, Adnan Alrais, Mohammad Wali, Zakareyya AlShamsi, Ibrahim AlQasim, Khuloud AlHarmoodi, Nour AlTeneiji, Hessa Almatroushi, Maryam AlShamsi, Mohsen AlAwadhi, Michael McGrath, Pete Withnell, Nicolas Ferrington, Heather Reed, Brett Landin, Sean Ryan, and Brian Pramann