Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals SSS8.5

SSS8.5

Restoration of dryland ecosystems: biogeochemistry, ecohydrology and soil processes, and current rehabilitation practices
Convener: Miriam Muñoz-Rojas  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Baumgartl , Cristina Branquinho , Paloma Hueso González , Buhalqem Mamtimin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Monday, 24 April 2017
Room -2.47
Chairperson: Miriam Muñoz Rojas, Thomas Baumgartl
Biogeochemistry, ecohydrology and soil processes in dryland ecosystems

08:30–08:45
EGU2017-5808
A missing piece of the puzzle in climate change hotspots: Near-surface turbulent interactions controlling ET-soil moisture coupling in semiarid areas
Erfan Haghighi, Daniel J. Gianotti, Angela J. Rigden, Guido D. Salvucci, James W. Kirchner, and Dara Entekhabi
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-8739
Apparent over-investment in leaf venation relaxes leaf morphological constraints on photosynthesis in arid habitats
Hugo de Boer, Paul Drake, and Erik Veneklaas
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-12647 | presentation
Dendrometric measurements reveal stages leading to tree mortality in a semiarid pine forest
Fyodor Tatarinov, Yakir Preisler, Tamir Klein, Eyal Rotenberg, and Dan Yakir
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-9970
Monitoring of spatiotemporal patterns of Net and Gross Primary Productivity (NPP & GPP) and their ratios (NPP/GPP) derived from MODIS data: assessment natural drivers and their effects on NDVI anomalies in arid and semi-arid zones of Central Asia.
Dildora Aralova, Ben Jarihani, Timur Khujanazarov, Kristina Toderich, Dilshod Gafurov, and Liliya Gismatulina
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-18670
Biocrust spectral response as affected by changing climatic conditions Highlight
Emilio Rodriguez-Caballero, Emilio Guirado, Paula Escribano, Andres Reyes, and Bettina Weber
Restoration and rehabilitation of dryland ecosystems

09:45–10:00
EGU2017-965
Optimizing N-Fixing cyanobacteria culture to restore arid degraded soils Highlight
Beatriz Roncero-Ramos, Raúl Román, Cintia Gómez, Sonia Chamizo, Emilio Rodriguez-Caballero, and Yolanda Cantón
10:00–10:15
EGU2017-971
Inoculation of soil native cyanobacteria to restore arid degraded soils Highlight
José Raúl Román Fernández, Beatriz Roncero Ramos, Sonia Chamizo de la Piedra, Emilio Rodríguez Caballero, M. Ángeles Muñoz Martín, Pilar Mateo, and Yolanda Cantón Castilla
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-14248
Restoring the natural state of the soil surface by biocrusts
Eli Zaady, Eugene D Ungar, Ilan Stavi, Shimshon Shuker, and Yaakov M Knoll
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-13688
The Soil Program of the Restoration Seedbank Initiative: addressing knowledge gaps in degraded soils for use in dryland restoration
Miriam Muñoz-Rojas, Amber Bateman, Todd E. Erickson, Shane Turner, and David J. Merritt
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-1135
Soil amendments improve microbial ecology parameters of “topsoil inoculum” used in post-mining restoration Highlight
Deepak Kumaresan, Miriam Munoz-Rojas, Benjamin Moreira-Grez, Khalil Kariman, and Andrew Whiteley
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-18238
Community based ecological restoration of peatland in Central Mongolia for climate change mitigation and adaptation
Tatiana Minayeva, Dugarjav Chultem, Ab Grootjans, Jambaljav Yamkhin, Andrey Sirin, Gennady Suvorov, Oyunbileg Batdorj, and Batdorj Tsamba
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-18573
Improving surface stability of elevated spoil landforms using natural landform analogy and geological information
Bevan Emmerton, Jon Burgess, Joan Esterle, Peter Erskine, and Thomas Baumgartl
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-5963
Recent greening in the Mu Us dune field, north-central China, and influential factors
Zhiwei Xu, Rui Hu, Kexin Wang, Joseph A. Mason, Shuang-Ye Wu, and Huayu Lu
12:00–12:15
EGU2017-12092
Mobilization of arsenic and heavy metals from polluted soils by humic acid
Arturo Reyes, Bárbara Fuentes, María Victoria Letelier, and Jacqueline Cuevas