Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals SSS9.8/BG9.8/GM6.5/NH9.26

SSS9.8/BG9.8/GM6.5/NH9.26

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Jane Willenbring 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Thursday, 27 April 2017
Room K2
Chairperson: Jose Rodriguez and Jantiene Baartman
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-11408
STEP-TRAMM – A modeling interface for simulating localized rainfall induced shallow landslides and debris flow runout pathways
Jonas von Ruette, Peter Lehmann, Linfeng Fan, Samuel Bickel, and Dani Or
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-1096
The soil hillslope conveyor belt- quantifying bioturbation and erosion
Andrea Román Sánchez, Ana Laguna, Tony Reimann, Juan V Giráldez, Adolfo Peña, Jakob Wallinga, and Tom Vanwalleghem
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-3288
Historical landscape elements in preserving steppic species – vegetation responses on micro-topography and human disturbances
Balázs Deák, Orsolya Valkó, Péter Török, and Béla Tóthmérész
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-11120
Co-evolution of landforms and vegetation under the influence of orographic precipitation
Omer Yetemen, Ankur Srivastava, and Patricia M. Saco
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-10530
Soil microbial community as a proxy for the ecological service condition in karst soils of SW China
Sophie M. Green, Jennifer A.J. Dungait, Xinyu Zhang, Simon Hawkes, Neil Donovan, Tim Barrows, Heather Buss, Taoze Liu, Richard Evershed, Xuefa Wen, Iain Hartley, Zhaoliang Song, Hongyan Liu, Chenglong Tu, Penny J. Johnes, Jeroen Meersmans, Dali Guo, and Tim Quine
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-11142
Vegetation ecological water requirement in South China
Long Wan, Yuguo Liu, Yinghui Guan, Jinxing Zhou, and Ming Cui
17:00–17:15
EGU2017-18388
Pyro-eco-hydrologic feedbacks and catchment co-evolution in fire-prone forested uplands
Gary Sheridan, Assaf Inbar, Patrick Lane, and Petter Nyman