Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals ERE3.4

ERE3.4

Conventional and unconventional geothermal resources: Advances in integrated approaches for exploration and monitoring
Convener: Adele Manzella  | Co-Conveners: David Bruhn , Yves Géraud , Philippe Jousset 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D2
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room D2
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Thursday, 27 April 2017
Room D2
Chairperson: Adele Manzella
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-2461
Geological model of supercritical geothermal reservoir related to subduction system
Noriyoshi Tsuchiya
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-6568
Characterising the Architecture of New Zealand’s Geothermal Structural Fluid Flow Networks Using Borehole Images
David McNamara, Sarah Milicich, and Cécile Massiot
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-8666
Fluid paleocirculations at the cover/granite interface in the Rhine graben
Catherine Lerouge, Chrystel Dezayes, Laurent Bailly, Christine Flehoc, Catherine Guerrot, and Guillaume Wille
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-16710
Anthropogenic and natural ground deformation in the Hengill geothermal area, Iceland
Daniel Juncu, Thóra Árnadóttir, Andy Hooper, and Gunnar Gunnarsson
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-17398
Travel time seismic tomography on Reykjanes, SW Iceland
Philippe Jousset, Kristjan Ágústsson, Hanna Blanck, Malte Metz, Steven Franke, Gylfi Pàll Hersir, David Bruhn, Ólafur Flovenz, and Guðmundur Friðleifsson
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-15603
basement reservoir geometry and properties
bastien Walter, yves Geraud, and marc Diraison

Friday, 28 April 2017
Room D2
Chairperson: Philippe Jousset
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-7775
Facies analysis of an Upper Jurassic carbonate platform for geothermal reservoir characterization
Hartwig von Hartmann, Hermann Buness, and Michael Dussel
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-19379
Magnetic mapping for structural geology and geothermal exploration in Guadeloupe, Lesser Antilles
jeanne Mercier de Lépinay, marc munschy, yves geraud, marc diraison, vivien navelot, christelle verati, michel corsini, jean marc lardeaux, and alexiane favier
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-18920
Characterization of geothermal paleosystem in the Lesser Antilles volcanic arc: structural, petrographic, thermodynamic and petrophysics analysis of Terre-de-Haut (Les Saintes archipelago, Lesser Antilles)
Alexiane Favier, Vivien Navelot, Chrystèle Verati, Jean-Marc Lardeaux, Michel Corsini, Marc Diraison, Yves Géraud, Jeanne Mercier de Lépinay, and Marc Munschy
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-18832 | presentation
Multidisciplinary exploratory study of a geothermal resource in the active volcanic arc of Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe, Lesser Antilles)
Vivien Navelot, Alexiane Favier, Yves Géraud, Marc Diraison, Michel Corsini, Chrystèle Verati, Jean-Marc Lardeaux, Jeanne Mercier de Lépinay, and Marc Munschy
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-9074
Geothermal prospection in the Greater Geneva Basin (Switzerland and France): Structural and reservoir quality assessment
Elme Rusillon, Nicolas Clerc, Yasin Makhloufi, Maud Brentini, and Andrea Moscariello
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-9975
Thermal Fracturing of Volcanic Rocks for Geothermal Field Applications
Tulus Imaro, Fiorenza Deon, Richard Bakker, and Auke Barnhoorn
Coffee break

Friday, 28 April 2017
Room 0.96
Chairperson: Yves Geraud
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-14363
Thermal anomalies, paleoclimatic diffusive and advective phenomena: example of the Anglo-Paris Basin
Jacques Dentzer, Sophie Violette, Simon Lopez, and Dominique Bruel
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-15492
Structural analysis of the Valence basin (SE France) based on kriging and borehole data: implications for hercynian fault zone behaviour in geothermic reservoirs.
Arezki Chabani, Caroline Mehl, Dominique Bruel, and Isabelle Cojan
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-17054
Multidisciplinary exploration of the Tendaho Graben geothermal fields
Egidio Armadillo, Daniele Rizzello, Massimo Verdoya, Claudio Pasqua, Luigi Marini, Naser Meqbel, Jim Stimac, Solomon Kebede, Andarge Mengiste, Getenesch Hailegiorgis, Fitsum Abera, and Kebede Mengesha
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-17668
Numerical modeling of regional stress distributions for geothermal exploration
Theophile Guillon, Mariane Peter-Borie, Sylvie Gentier, and Arnold Blaisonneau
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-12810
The shallow seismic structure of the Larderello geothermal field (Italy) as seen from Receiver Function analysis
Nicola Piana Agostinetti, Andrea Licciardi, Davide Piccinini, Francesco Mazzarini, Giovanni Musumeci, and Gilberto Saccorotti
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-19034
Data integration and conceptual modelling of the Larderello geothermal area, Italy
Adele Manzella, Gianluca Gola, Giovanni Bertini, Marco Bonini, Serena Botteghi, Andrea Brogi, Roberto De Franco, Andrea Dini, Assunta Donato, Giovanni Gianelli, Domenico Liotta, Domenico Montanari, Giordano Montegrossi, Lorenzo Petracchini, Giovanni Ruggieri, Alessandro Santilano, Davide Scrocca, and Eugenio Trumpy