Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals TS4.1/GM5.2

TS4.1/GM5.2

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Dirk Scherler  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schwanghart , Alex Whittaker 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Thursday, 27 April 2017
Room D3
Chairperson: Dirk Scherler & Alex Whittaker
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-4113
Spatial variations in fluvial incision across the eastern margin of Tibet reveal locus of deformation in the deep crust (solicited)
Eric Kirby
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-15510
Variations in lateral erosion rates control fluvial planation and strath terrace formation on uplifting folds: Evidence from both the field and sandbox models
Aaron Bufe, Douglas Burbank, Liu Langtao, Chen Jie, Chris Paola, Bodo Bookhagen, and Jessica Thompson Jobe
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-13073
Active shortening, intermontane basin formation, and geomorphic evolution in an orogenic plateau: Central Puna Plateau, NW Argentina (24°37’S, 67°03’W)
Manfred R. Strecker, Ricardo N. Alonso, Bodo Bookhagen, Jessica Freymark, and Heiko Pingel
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-9089
Typhoon-driven landsliding induces earthquakes: example of the 2009 Morakot typhoon (solicited)
Philippe Steer, Louise Jeandet, Nadaya Cubas, Odin Marc, Patrick Meunier, Niels Hovius, Martine Simoes, Rodolphe Cattin, J. Bruce H. Shyu, Wen-Tzong Liang, Thomas Theunissen, and Shou-Hao Chiang
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-4899
10Be erosion rates controlled by normal fault activity through incision and landslide occurrence
Duna Roda-Boluda, Mitch D'Arcy, Alex Whittaker, Delia Gheorghiu, and Angel Rodes
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-12867
Late Eocene Myanmar tectonics constrained by magnetostratigraphy of the Yaw Formation, Chidwin Basin, Kalewa
Guillaume Dupont-Nivet, Alexis Licht, Annabelle Bernard, Pierrick Roperch, Zaw Win, Jean-Jacques Jaeger, Day Wa Aung, Myat Kaythi, Hnin Hnin Swe, and Fernando Poblete
Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-1974
Topographic Evolution of the Eastern Alps. The Influence of Strike-Slip Faulting Activity
Kurt Stüwe, Thorsten Bartosch, and Jörg Robl
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-345
The effect of increased sedimentation on orogenic foreland basin structure – A case study from the Western Alps
Zoltán Erdős, Ritske S. Huismans, and Peter van der Beek
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-5498
Deformation and evolution of an experimental drainage network subjected to oblique deformation: Insight from chi-maps
Laure Guerit, Liran Goren, Stéphane Dominguez, Jacques Malavieille, and Sébastien Castelltort
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-5550
Drainage integration and sediment dispersal in the actively extending central Italian Apennines
Anneleen H. Geurts, Patience A. Cowie, Ritske S. Huismans, Robert L. Gawthorpe, Luke Wedmore, and Guillaume Duclaux
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-9525
Topographic evolution of a continental indenter: The eastern Southern Alps
Jörg Robl, Bianca Heberer, Günther Prasicek, Franz Neubauer, and Stefan Hergarten
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-7973
High resolution evolution of post-rift terrigenous sediment yields in the Provence Basin (Western Mediterranean): relation with climate and tectonics
Estelle Leroux, Marina Rabineau, Daniel Aslanian, Christian Gorini, Stéphane Molliex, François Bache, Cécile Robin, Laurence Droz, Maryline Moulin, Jeffrey Poort, Jean-Loup Rubino, and Jean-Pierre Suc
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-1989
Late Cenozoic cooling history of the central Menderes Massif and the contribution of erosion to rock exhumation during active continental extension
Nils-Peter Nilius, Andreas Wölfler, Caroline Heineke, Christoph Glotzbach, Ralf Hetzel, Andrea Hampel, Cüneyt Akal, and István Dunkl
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-12909
Climatic vs. tectonic control on glacial relief
Günther Prasicek, Frederic Herman, and Jörg Robl
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-4940
Increase in localized exhumation with the onset of Pleistocene glaciation, Olympic Mountains (USA): New insights from thermochronometer data and numerical modeling.
Lorenz Michel, Todd A. Ehlers, Christoph Glotzbach, and Byron A. Adams
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-4787
The Importance of Long Wavelength Processes in Generating Landscapes
Gareth G. Roberts and Nicky White
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-11432
Influence of dynamic topography on the evolution of the eastern Australian landscape since the Upper Jurassic Epoch
Tristan Salles, Nicolas Flament, and Dietmar Müller
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-16065
Curling into the hole: drainage evolution at the edge of a sinking slab (Guadalhorce River, westernmost Mediterranean)
José Vicente Pérez Peña, Guillermo Booth Rea, José Miguel Azañón, José Morales, Flor de Lis Mancilla, Daniel Stich, and Jorge Pedro Galve